News, Politics, and Culture from 14895
[…] Now, because of the Act, volunteers, who have only enough time to give, can focus on what they joined the department for (saving lives, not handing our bingo cards) and their agencies can negotiate lower income streams from towns and villages (which mean lower property taxes).

But, this being New York, not all is perfect with the law. Despite its ability to improve the fortunes for countless fire companies, the EMS Cost Recovery Act has one glaring weakness that could harm the budgets of others.

Subdivision 4 of section 209-b paragraph c of the general municipal law was amended to say, “an emergency and general ambulance service, including emergency medical service…which does not issue a bill for its services and which requests an Advanced Life Support (ALS) intercept from another ambulance service furnishing service in an area…shall pay the ambulance service providing the ALS intercept an ALS Rural Intercept Fee at rates negotiated between the providers of such services. In the absence of any agreed upon rates, the service receiving such ALS intercept shall pay the service providing the ALS intercept for such services at the usual and customary charge…”