News, Politics, and Culture from 14895

Photo by Mel Hunt

Wellsville Lady Sea Lions Dominate Conference Meet

Share:

Coach Steve Hand named “Coach of the Year” in Conference

Coach Steve Hand couldn’t be happier with the results from the recent conference meet where the Lady Sea Lions took home multiple awards. Hand was awarded “Coach of the Year,” in the conference. Of the twelve events, Wellsville won five: The 200 Yard Medley Relay, 200 Yard Freestyle, 100 yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Freestyle Relay, and the 100 Yard Backstroke. In the events that the Sea Lions didn’t win, they placed second, dominating the meet.

Coach Hand had this to say about his team, pictured here heading home with a bus full of trophies:

“The girls meet was a huge product of all the girls hard work this year. They have put in countless hours and 1000’s of yards at practice to get to this point. The girls had drops in every event and really looked focused going into sectionals.”

Being named the “Coach of the Year,” is not new territory for Hand. Steve was awarded coach of the year honors in Section V, Class C, for the last two years in a row. We asked Coach Hand about his recipe for success:

“My secret for success is for sure surrounding myself with the best people. We create a strong bond and memories that hopefully these young ladies will hold onto forever. That is a win in my book!”

Congrats Lady Sea Lions and the coaching team!! Good luck in the Sectional meet, we look forward to covering the results.

 2021 LCAA Girls Conference Meet                        
                             October 14 & 16, 2021                             
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
      League: * 1:51.09  11/19/2010 Dansville, DAN                             
                         D. Johnson,S. Mosca, K. Mosca, E. Doe             
   Conf Meet: # 1:55.10  10/21/2010 Dansville, Dansville                       
                         D Johnson, E Moore, K Mosca, E Doe                
                1:52.35  NYS
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wellsville  'A'                             2:08.94    2:04.03         40  
     1) Tiernee Brandes JR              2) Hayden Waldon SO               
     3) Isabelle Hart JR                4) Grace Kinnicutt SO             
                  29.95     1:05.11 (35.16)     1:36.44 (31.33)     2:04.03 (27.59)
  2 Wellsville  'B'                             2:14.35    2:10.96         34  
     1) Morgan Mattison FR              2) Allie Bidzerkowny SO           
     3) Kaelyn Crawford SR              4) Emily Budinger SO              
                  31.98     1:09.74 (37.76)     1:42.04 (32.30)     2:10.96 (28.92)
  3 Wayland-Cohocton  'A'                       2:12.18    2:15.35         32  
     1) Emily Feely JR                  2) Laura Mansfield SR             
     3) Courtney Goodwin SO             4) Claire Donlon SO               
                  36.61     1:16.23 (39.62)     1:47.36 (31.13)     2:15.35 (27.99)
  4 Haverling  'A'                              2:18.71    2:17.26         29  
     1) Raegan Elmore SO                2) Chelsey Stewart JR             
     3) Gracie Lindmark SO              4) Madison Coots SO               
                  36.05     1:15.79 (39.74)     1:48.25 (32.46)     2:17.26 (29.01)
  4 Livonia  'A'                                2:12.55    2:17.26         29  
     1) Clara Gillespie JR              2) Emma Olsheski SO               
     3) Anna Noragong JR                4) Amara Evans JR                 
                  37.55     1:14.93 (37.38)     1:47.94 (33.01)     2:17.26 (29.32)
  6 Letchworth  'A'                             2:29.55    2:19.84         26  
     1) Isabelle Talley JR              2) Sidney Simmons JR              
     3) Emily Greene SR                 4) Lila Bailey SO                 
                  37.83     1:20.28 (42.45)     1:49.50 (29.22)     2:19.84 (30.34)
  7 Dansville  'A'                              2:18.57    2:20.80         24  
     1) Ella Frazer SO                  2) Abi Kendall FR                 
     3) Kaitlyn Lee SO                  4) Cynthia Forrester 8            
                  34.04     1:18.57 (44.53)     1:48.26 (29.69)     2:20.80 (32.54)
  8 Livonia  'B'                                2:32.68    2:27.99         22  
     1) Caris Sicker 7                  2) Sophie Beikirch 8              
     3) Maryn Gammon JR                 4) Meredith Swarts SO             
                  37.97       55.06 (17.09)   1:59.08 (1:04.02)     2:27.99 (28.91)
  9 Haverling  'B'                              2:38.32    2:33.36         18  
     1) Ava Martin-Putman 7             2) Hanna Proaper SR               
     3) Ella Miller JR                  4) Sophia Burning FR              
                  38.05     1:20.23 (42.18)     2:02.36 (42.13)     2:33.36 (31.00)
 10 Wayland-Cohocton  'B'                       2:35.28    2:33.94         14  
     1) Abby Gleason SR                 2) Madison Spencer JR             
     3) Chelsie Mehlenbacher SR         4) Natalie Williamson 8           
                  38.01     1:20.00 (41.99)     2:03.03 (43.03)     2:33.94 (30.91)
 11 Hornell  'A'                                2:43.57    2:39.57         12  
     1) Evelyn Striker 7                2) Cecilia Wall JR                
     3) Makayla Kriner JR               4) Margaret Hall 8                
                  42.67     1:24.64 (41.97)     2:03.86 (39.22)     2:39.57 (35.71)
 -- Wellsville  'C'                             2:46.31   X2:32.26        
     1) Makenna Cooke 7                 2) Stephine Oswald SR             
     3) Reegan Perkins 8                4) Jasmine Outman FR              
                  42.05     1:26.40 (44.35)     2:00.95 (34.55)     2:32.26 (31.31)
 -- Livonia  'C'                                2:50.00   X2:39.79        
     1) Juno Aeid SO                    2) Julia Millen SR                
     3) Kaelin Bastian SR               4) Audrey de Wit SO               
                  36.45     1:20.48 (44.03)     2:00.64 (40.16)     2:39.79 (39.15)
 -- Letchworth  'B'                             3:04.62         DQ        
     1) Hunter Schroeder SO             2) Joslyn McMurtry SO             
     3) Kyra Flint JR                   4) Heather Battles SO             
                  42.90     1:29.04 (46.14)        DQ (1:22.54)                    
 
Event 2  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
      League: * 1:58.04   11/3/2010 Sarah Mosca, DAN                           
   Conf Meet: # 1:58.97  10/21/2010 Sarah Mosca, Dansville                     
                1:57.24  NYS
                2:30.00  S5C
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tiernee Brandes     JR Wellsville           2:14.42    2:09.86 S5C     20  
                  29.45     1:02.27 (32.82)     1:35.94 (33.67)     2:09.86 (33.92)
  2 Ella Frazer         SO Dansville            2:16.90    2:11.31 S5C     17  
                  29.85     1:02.73 (32.88)     1:37.44 (34.71)     2:11.31 (33.87)
  3 Kendall Allen       JR Way-Co               2:15.46    2:13.24 S5C     16  
                  29.74     1:02.75 (33.01)     1:37.82 (35.07)     2:13.24 (35.42)
  4 Kennedy Ewing        8 Wellsville           2:19.00    2:14.31 S5C     15  
                  30.06     1:04.32 (34.26)     1:39.50 (35.18)     2:14.31 (34.81)
  5 Amara Evans         JR Livonia              2:26.94    2:20.83 S5C     14  
                  31.83     1:07.32 (35.49)     1:44.44 (37.12)     2:20.83 (36.39)
  6 Allie Bidzerkowny   SO Wellsville           2:27.41    2:22.87 S5C     13  
                  32.37     1:08.52 (36.15)     1:45.78 (37.26)     2:22.87 (37.09)
  7 Meredith Swarts     SO Livonia              2:29.33    2:25.72 S5C     12  
                  33.59     1:11.27 (37.68)     1:50.05 (38.78)     2:25.72 (35.67)
  8 Emily Feely         JR Way-Co               2:27.13    2:27.75 S5C     11  
                  32.44     1:09.39 (36.95)     1:48.70 (39.31)     2:27.75 (39.05)
  9 Clara Gillespie     JR Livonia              2:27.89    2:28.23 S5C      9  
                  34.24     1:11.56 (37.32)     1:50.38 (38.82)     2:28.23 (37.85)
 10 Sophia Burning      FR Haverling            2:34.39    2:29.15 S5C      7  
                  32.85     1:10.17 (37.32)     1:49.94 (39.77)     2:29.15 (39.21)
 11 Alex McKeel         FR Livonia              2:33.33    2:29.60 S5C      6  
                  33.87     1:12.53 (38.66)     1:53.40 (40.87)     2:29.60 (36.20)
 12 Taylor Richardson    8 Way-Co               2:51.96    2:39.65          5  
                  37.31     1:18.82 (41.51)     2:00.28 (41.46)     2:39.65 (39.37)
 13 Kaela Briggs        SO Hornell              2:41.57    2:41.79          4  
                  35.49     1:17.80 (42.31)     2:00.14 (42.34)     2:41.79 (41.65)
 14 Joslyn McMurtry     SO Letchworth           2:45.96    2:41.82          3  
                  36.28     1:16.31 (40.03)     1:59.05 (42.74)     2:41.82 (42.77)
 -- Lucy Sexton         SO Livonia              2:41.63   X2:37.16        
                  35.13     1:15.83 (40.70)     1:57.82 (41.99)     2:37.16 (39.34)
 -- Ellie LaBenne       SR Wellsville           2:20.11        DFS        
 -- Jillian Uhl         SO Way-Co               2:35.71        DFS        
 
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
      League: * 2:12.22   11/9/2012 Katherine Mosca, DAN                       
   Conf Meet: # 2:16.25  10/20/2012 Katherine Mosca, Dansville                 
                2:12.84  NYS
                3:00.00  S5C
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Angela Tewksbury    SR Livonia              2:30.47    2:27.55 S5C     20  
                  31.22     1:09.58 (38.36)     1:52.46 (42.88)     2:27.55 (35.09)
  2 Grace Kinnicutt     SO Wellsville           2:36.97    2:33.48 S5C     17  
                  31.68     1:09.82 (38.14)     1:58.10 (48.28)     2:33.48 (35.38)
  3 Isabelle Hart       JR Wellsville           2:42.48    2:37.36 S5C     16  
                  32.11     1:13.23 (41.12)     1:59.74 (46.51)     2:37.36 (37.62)
  4 Kaitlyn Lee         SO Dansville            2:40.57    2:39.21 S5C     15  
                  32.56     1:13.86 (41.30)     2:01.68 (47.82)     2:39.21 (37.53)
  5 Anna Noragong       JR Livonia              2:48.88    2:45.89 S5C     14  
                  34.21     1:16.91 (42.70)     2:10.97 (54.06)     2:45.89 (34.92)
  6 Kailyn Mark         SO Way-Co               2:51.62    2:46.20 S5C     13  
                  37.75     1:17.61 (39.86)     2:09.00 (51.39)     2:46.20 (37.20)
  7 Chelsey Stewart     JR Haverling            2:55.26    2:47.02 S5C     12  
                  37.46     1:22.14 (44.68)     2:10.04 (47.90)     2:47.02 (36.98)
  8 Reegan Perkins       8 Wellsville           2:49.62    2:49.92 S5C     11  
                  36.87     1:22.45 (45.58)     2:13.42 (50.97)     2:49.92 (36.50)
  9 Kiera Mayo          FR Livonia              2:55.54    2:54.39 S5C      9  
                  37.41     1:25.89 (48.48)     2:17.40 (51.51)     2:54.39 (36.99)
 10 Hanna Proaper       SR Haverling            3:00.33    2:54.51 S5C      7  
                  39.93     1:24.71 (44.78)     2:16.40 (51.69)     2:54.51 (38.11)
 11 Cecilia Wall        JR Hornell              2:56.20    2:55.45 S5C      6  
                  42.32     1:27.14 (44.82)     2:17.57 (50.43)     2:55.45 (37.88)
 12 Emma Olsheski       SO Livonia              3:16.32    2:57.40 S5C      5  
                  38.88     1:27.96 (49.08)     2:15.76 (47.80)     2:57.40 (41.64)
 13 Jasmine Outman      FR Wellsville           2:59.94    3:01.08          4  
                  39.82     1:24.09 (44.27)     2:21.55 (57.46)     3:01.08 (39.53)
 14 Ella Miller         JR Haverling            3:16.55    3:06.03          3  
                  39.26     1:26.69 (47.43)     2:21.77 (55.08)     3:06.03 (44.26)
 15 Ava Martin-Putman    7 Haverling            3:19.62    3:10.62          2  
                  42.06     1:27.77 (45.71)   2:27.93 (1:00.16)     3:10.62 (42.69)
 16 Chelsie Mehlenbach  SR Way-Co               3:24.46    3:18.57          1  
                  43.50     1:32.93 (49.43)   2:33.46 (1:00.53)     3:18.57 (45.11)
 17 Skylar Richardson    8 Way-Co               3:30.89    3:20.09        
                  43.46     1:37.13 (53.67)     2:36.61 (59.48)     3:20.09 (43.48)
 -- Kaelin Bastian      SR Livonia              3:11.24   X3:01.40        
                  41.82     1:33.62 (51.80)     2:22.08 (48.46)     3:01.40 (39.32)
 
Event 4  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
      League: * 23.59        2003 Libby Snyder, HF-L                           
   Conf Meet: # 24.26  10/22/2011 Danyel Johnson, Dansville                    
                24.84  NYS
                31.00  S5C
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lila Meyers         JR Livonia                26.30      26.17 S5C     20  
  2 Morgan Mattison     FR Wellsville             27.66      26.95 S5C     17  
  3 Claire Donlon       SO Way-Co                 27.63      27.36 S5C     16  
  4 Emily Greene        SR Letchworth             28.41      27.40 S5C     15  
  5 Emily Budinger      SO Wellsville             30.06      29.03 S5C     13.5
  5 Katie DeWater       SR Livonia                30.89      29.03 S5C     13.5
  7 Gracie Lindmark     SO Haverling              29.16      29.25 S5C     12  
  8 Madison Coots       SO Haverling              29.97      29.26 S5C     11  
  9 Lindsey Slocum      SR Wellsville             30.46      29.96 S5C      9  
 10 Caris Sicker         7 Livonia                31.10      30.43 S5C      7  
 11 Lila Bailey         SO Letchworth             31.60      31.25          6  
 12 Isabelle Talley     JR Letchworth             31.78      31.28          5  
 13 Nadia Bajan         SR Livonia                31.32      31.41          4  
 14 Laura Mansfield     SR Way-Co                 31.00      31.46          3  
 15 Isabel Whitney      FR Way-Co                 32.60      31.78          2  
 16 Abby Gleason        SR Way-Co                 33.38      31.87          1  
 17 Haidyn Scollen      FR Dansville              30.80      32.06        
 18 Cynthia Forrester    8 Dansville              32.80      33.13        
 19 Evelyn Striker       7 Hornell                37.75      34.69        
 20 Kyra Flint          JR Letchworth             33.38      34.81        
 21 Margaret Hall        8 Hornell                36.47      36.67        
 22 Makayla Skelly      JR Haverling              41.26      41.02        
 23 Christy Farr        FR Haverling              40.54      41.79        
 -- Juno Aeid           SO Livonia                32.39     X30.16 S5C    
 -- Maryn Gammon        JR Livonia                31.87     X30.40 S5C    
 -- Laura Wood           8 Livonia                37.93     X31.96        
 -- Eva Millen          FR Livonia                36.37     X32.39        
 -- Sophie Beikirch      8 Livonia                32.62     X32.50        
 -- Madison Spencer     JR Way-Co                 34.50     X32.71        
 -- Cameron Gordon      SR Wellsville             31.84     X32.87        
 -- Makenna Cooke        7 Wellsville             35.12     X34.74        
 -- Stephine Oswald     SR Wellsville             35.68     X34.76        
 -- Grace Denney        SO Livonia                39.61     X35.06        
 -- Megan Bailey        JR Livonia                34.10     X35.36        
 -- Kate Austin         JR Livonia                36.83     X39.18        
 -- Audrey de Wit       SO Livonia                39.68     X40.91        
 -- Shelby Hastreiter   FR Letchworth             41.49     X41.30        
 -- Megan Vanetten      FR Wellsville             34.29       XDFS        
 -- Sara McCornick      JR Wellsville             30.80        DFS        
 
Event 5  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
      League: * 463.95  10/17/2015 Colette Anikwue, Letchworth                 
   Conf Meet: # 463.95  10/17/2015 Colette Anikwue, Letchworth                 
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sidney Simmons      JR Letchworth            234.97     384.70         20  
  2 Ashley Oswald       SO Wellsville            211.32     332.30         17  
  3 Claire Donlon       SO Way-Co                185.47     329.55         16  
  4 Kaylee Oswald       FR Wellsville            189.55     326.50         15  
  5 Abi Kendall         FR Dansville             152.85     234.20         14  
  6 Makayla Kriner      JR Hornell               127.50     220.55         13  
  7 Tenille Cotton      JR Hornell               128.17     178.65         12  
 
Event 6  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
      League: *   57.98   11/9/2012 Sarah Mosca, DAN                           
   Conf Meet: # 1:00.23  10/22/2011 Sarah Mosca, Dansville                     
                1:00.02  NYS
                1:28.00  S5C
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Grace Kinnicutt     SO Wellsville           1:10.26    1:06.66 S5C     20  
                  31.06     1:06.66 (35.60)                                        
  2 Kaitlyn Lee         SO Dansville            1:12.17    1:09.72 S5C     17  
                  32.00     1:09.72 (37.72)                                        
  3 Isabelle Hart       JR Wellsville           1:12.89    1:10.57 S5C     16  
                  32.74     1:10.57 (37.83)                                        
  4 Kaelyn Crawford     SR Wellsville           1:18.23    1:14.31 S5C     15  
                  33.84     1:14.31 (40.47)                                        
  5 Gracie Lindmark     SO Haverling            1:14.56    1:14.97 S5C     14  
                  34.66     1:14.97 (40.31)                                        
  6 Anna Noragong       JR Livonia              1:19.20    1:18.60 S5C     13  
                  36.95     1:18.60 (41.65)                                        
  7 Cameron Gordon      SR Wellsville           1:31.80    1:27.39 S5C     12  
                  39.52     1:27.39 (47.87)                                        
  8 Chelsie Mehlenbach  SR Way-Co               1:27.98    1:32.53         11  
                  41.91     1:32.53 (50.62)                                        
 -- Kate Austin         JR Livonia              2:05.17         DQ        
 
Event 7  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
      League: * 51.52        2003 Libby Snyder, HF-L                           
   Conf Meet: # 54.61  10/24/2009 Kaitlin Sessler, Livonia                     
                54.36  NYS
              1:09.00  S5C
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lila Meyers         JR Livonia                57.86      56.79 S5C     20  
                  27.35       56.79 (29.44)                                        
  2 Hayden Waldon       SO Wellsville             58.07      57.05 S5C     17  
                  27.09       57.05 (29.96)                                        
  3 Emily Greene        SR Letchworth             59.93      58.28 S5C     16  
                  27.79       58.28 (30.49)                                        
  4 Morgan Mattison     FR Wellsville           1:00.49    1:00.54 S5C     15  
                  28.65     1:00.54 (31.89)                                        
  5 Courtney Goodwin    SO Way-Co               1:04.91    1:03.41 S5C     14  
                  29.13     1:03.41 (34.28)                                        
  6 Kaylee Oswald       FR Wellsville           1:05.16    1:03.83 S5C     13  
                  30.52     1:03.83 (33.31)                                        
  7 Madison Coots       SO Haverling            1:06.45    1:05.27 S5C     12  
                  31.29     1:05.27 (33.98)                                        
  8 Katie DeWater       SR Livonia              1:08.26    1:05.48 S5C     11  
                  31.62     1:05.48 (33.86)                                        
  9 Samantha Brown      JR Way-Co               1:03.35    1:05.86 S5C      9  
                  30.55     1:05.86 (35.31)                                        
 10 Kiera Mayo          FR Livonia              1:08.05    1:07.15 S5C      7  
                  31.57     1:07.15 (35.58)                                        
 11 Lindsey Slocum      SR Wellsville           1:08.45    1:07.39 S5C      6  
                  32.35     1:07.39 (35.04)                                        
 12 Isabelle Talley     JR Letchworth           1:10.75    1:08.54 S5C      5  
                  31.88     1:08.54 (36.66)                                        
 13 Kaela Briggs        SO Hornell              1:10.67    1:08.78 S5C      4  
                  33.13     1:08.78 (35.65)                                        
 14 Raegan Elmore       SO Haverling            1:13.05    1:09.32          3  
                  33.56     1:09.32 (35.76)                                        
 15 Gabby Passero       SO Hornell              1:14.93    1:09.58          2  
                  33.18     1:09.58 (36.40)                                        
 16 Skylar Richardson    8 Way-Co               1:14.48    1:09.80          1  
                  33.18     1:09.80 (36.62)                                        
 17 Nadia Bajan         SR Livonia              1:08.78    1:10.45        
                  32.83     1:10.45 (37.62)                                        
 18 Isabel Whitney      FR Way-Co               1:16.38    1:12.05        
                  34.45     1:12.05 (37.60)                                        
 19 Cynthia Forrester    8 Dansville            1:08.76    1:15.90        
                  34.16     1:15.90 (41.74)                                        
 20 Heather Battles     SO Letchworth           1:46.01    1:20.62        
                  36.70     1:20.62 (43.92)                                        
 21 Alexa Webster       FR Haverling            1:18.54    1:20.64        
                  36.83     1:20.64 (43.81)                                        
 22 Christy Farr        FR Haverling            1:31.09    1:35.26        
                  45.74     1:35.26 (49.52)                                        
 23 Shelby Hastreiter   FR Letchworth           1:44.67    1:45.13        
                  49.07     1:45.13 (56.06)                                        
 -- Lucy Sexton         SO Livonia              1:18.75   X1:12.72        
                  34.80     1:12.72 (37.92)                                        
 -- Eva Millen          FR Livonia              1:18.68   X1:15.04        
                  34.88     1:15.04 (40.16)                                        
 -- Julia Millen        SR Livonia              1:24.24   X1:17.86        
                  36.70     1:17.86 (41.16)                                        
 -- Grace Denney        SO Livonia              1:28.29   X1:19.56        
                  37.45     1:19.56 (42.11)                                        
 -- Megan Bailey        JR Livonia              1:19.83   X1:23.86        
                  39.25     1:23.86 (44.61)                                        
 -- Paige Curtis        JR Dansville            1:17.59        DFS        
 
Event 8  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
      League: * 5:18.22   11/8/2013 Hayley Bridge, DAN                         
   Conf Meet: # 5:23.40  10/22/2011 Katherine Mosca, Dansville                 
                5:14.65  NYS
                6:55.00  S5C
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ella Frazer         SO Dansville            6:01.65    5:48.70 S5C     20  
                  30.67     1:04.73 (34.06)     1:39.76 (35.03)     2:15.37 (35.61)
        2:50.88 (35.51)     3:26.50 (35.62)     4:02.17 (35.67)     4:38.15 (35.98)
        5:14.24 (36.09)     5:48.70 (34.46)                                        
  2 Kennedy Ewing        8 Wellsville           6:06.35    5:52.97 S5C     17  
                  30.52     1:04.96 (34.44)     1:39.86 (34.90)     2:15.43 (35.57)
        2:51.52 (36.09)     3:27.54 (36.02)     4:03.80 (36.26)     4:40.71 (36.91)
        5:17.29 (36.58)     5:52.97 (35.68)                                        
  3 Kendall Allen       JR Way-Co               6:13.94    6:12.78 S5C     16  
                  31.58     1:07.44 (35.86)     1:45.70 (38.26)     2:24.12 (38.42)
        3:02.24 (38.12)     3:40.95 (38.71)     4:19.13 (38.18)     4:57.38 (38.25)
        5:36.10 (38.72)     6:12.78 (36.68)                                        
  4 Amara Evans         JR Livonia              6:32.28    6:14.88 S5C     15  
                  33.44     1:10.53 (37.09)     1:49.35 (38.82)     2:26.66 (37.31)
        3:05.01 (38.35)     3:43.66 (38.65)     4:21.76 (38.10)     5:00.34 (38.58)
        5:38.79 (38.45)     6:14.88 (36.09)                                        
  5 Reegan Perkins       8 Wellsville           6:25.73    6:28.12 S5C     14  
                  34.17     1:11.97 (37.80)     1:52.14 (40.17)     2:32.59 (40.45)
        3:12.17 (39.58)     3:52.42 (40.25)     4:32.03 (39.61)     5:11.77 (39.74)
        5:51.22 (39.45)     6:28.12 (36.90)                                        
  6 Meredith Swarts     SO Livonia              6:40.57    6:30.47 S5C     13  
                  36.95     1:16.93 (39.98)     1:57.95 (41.02)     2:38.33 (40.38)
        3:18.08 (39.75)     3:57.42 (39.34)     4:36.66 (39.24)     5:15.97 (39.31)
        5:54.43 (38.46)     6:30.47 (36.04)                                        
  7 Sophia Burning      FR Haverling            6:43.21    6:39.75 S5C     12  
                  34.35     1:13.69 (39.34)     1:54.66 (40.97)     2:35.65 (40.99)
        3:16.76 (41.11)     3:58.20 (41.44)     4:39.55 (41.35)     5:20.75 (41.20)
        6:01.30 (40.55)     6:39.75 (38.45)                                        
  8 Laura Wood           8 Livonia              6:59.69    6:41.03 S5C     11  
                  36.44     1:16.59 (40.15)     1:58.06 (41.47)     2:38.97 (40.91)
        3:20.66 (41.69)     4:02.33 (41.67)     4:42.51 (40.18)     5:23.25 (40.74)
        6:03.68 (40.43)     6:41.03 (37.35)                                        
  9 Hanna Proaper       SR Haverling            6:50.62    6:47.88 S5C      9  
                  36.54     1:16.60 (40.06)     1:56.76 (40.16)     2:37.90 (41.14)
        3:19.39 (41.49)     4:01.47 (42.08)     4:43.09 (41.62)     5:25.81 (42.72)
        6:08.55 (42.74)     6:47.88 (39.33)                                        
 10 Maryn Gammon        JR Livonia              6:58.52    6:48.74 S5C      7  
                  36.20     1:16.79 (40.59)     1:57.99 (41.20)     2:40.93 (42.94)
        3:22.92 (41.99)     4:05.15 (42.23)     4:46.84 (41.69)     5:28.88 (42.04)
        6:10.32 (41.44)     6:48.74 (38.42)                                        
 11 Taylor Richardson    8 Way-Co               7:57.52    7:26.33          6  
                  40.99     1:25.66 (44.67)     2:10.01 (44.35)     2:55.92 (45.91)
        3:41.09 (45.17)     4:26.09 (45.00)     5:12.42 (46.33)     5:58.46 (46.04)
        6:44.95 (46.49)     7:26.33 (41.38)                                        
 12 Natalie Williamson   8 Way-Co               7:57.80    7:34.19          5  
                  38.08     1:22.26 (44.18)     2:09.00 (46.74)     2:56.41 (47.41)
        3:44.47 (48.06)     4:30.69 (46.22)     5:17.28 (46.59)     6:04.65 (47.37)
        6:50.87 (46.22)     7:34.19 (43.32)                                        
 13 Hunter Schroeder    SO Letchworth           8:50.28    8:14.80          4  
                  44.43     1:33.82 (49.39)     2:23.27 (49.45)   4:03.04 (1:39.77)
                                4:53.82 ( )     5:43.82 (50.00)     6:35.95 (52.13)
        7:28.22 (52.27)     8:14.80 (46.58)                                        
 -- Ellie LaBenne       SR Wellsville           6:07.91        DFS        
 -- Brooklyn Hastreite  SR Letchworth           9:39.00        DFS        
 
Event 9  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
      League: * 1:39.61   11/8/2007 Honeoye Falls-Lima, HF-L                   
   Conf Meet: # 1:41.93  10/27/2007 Honeoye Falls-Lima, HF-L                   
                         M Magee, M Deubler, E Stankaitis, S Swetman       
                1:41.69  NYS
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wellsville  'A'                             1:55.11    1:47.64         40  
     1) Tiernee Brandes JR              2) Morgan Mattison FR             
     3) Grace Kinnicutt SO              4) Hayden Waldon SO               
                  26.51       53.75 (27.24)     1:20.78 (27.03)     1:47.64 (26.86)
  2 Wayland-Cohocton  'A'                       1:55.83    1:52.20         34  
     1) Claire Donlon SO                2) Samantha Brown JR              
     3) Courtney Goodwin SO             4) Kendall Allen JR               
                  27.91       55.96 (28.05)     1:24.19 (28.23)     1:52.20 (28.01)
  3 Livonia  'A'                                1:55.22    1:52.32         32  
     1) Angela Tewksbury SR             2) Kiera Mayo FR                  
     3) Amara Evans JR                  4) Lila Meyers JR                 
                  27.41       56.44 (29.03)     1:25.83 (29.39)     1:52.32 (26.49)
  4 Haverling  'A'                              2:03.69    1:58.79         30  
     1) Madison Coots SO                2) Kansas Knight SR               
     3) Chelsey Stewart JR              4) Gracie Lindmark SO             
                  29.59       59.04 (29.45)     1:29.86 (30.82)     1:58.79 (28.93)
  5 Wellsville  'B'                             2:03.14    2:01.27         28  
     1) Cameron Gordon SR               2) Lindsey Slocum SR              
     3) Kaylee Oswald FR                4) Kennedy Ewing 8                
                  32.34     1:02.88 (30.54)     1:31.97 (29.09)     2:01.27 (29.30)
  6 Livonia  'B'                                2:06.13    2:05.78         26  
     1) Emma Olsheski SO                2) Caris Sicker 7                 
     3) Nadia Bajan SR                  4) Katie DeWater SR               
                  32.19     1:04.15 (31.96)     1:36.64 (32.49)     2:05.78 (29.14)
  7 Wayland-Cohocton  'B'                       2:11.34    2:06.14         24  
     1) Laura Mansfield SR              2) Kailyn Mark SO                 
     3) Skylar Richardson 8             4) Isabel Whitney FR              
                  31.52     1:01.72 (30.20)     1:33.77 (32.05)     2:06.14 (32.37)
  8 Hornell  'A'                                2:18.58    2:22.37         22  
     1) Makayla Kriner JR               2) Tenille Cotton JR              
     3) Margaret Hall 8                 4) Kaela Briggs SO                
                  31.61     1:09.20 (37.59)     1:48.38 (39.18)     2:22.37 (33.99)
  9 Haverling  'B'                              2:23.33    2:23.59         18  
     1) Alexa Webster FR                2) Ava Martin-Putman 7            
     3) Ella Miller JR                  4) Christy Farr FR                
                  35.85     1:09.01 (33.16)     1:42.11 (33.10)     2:23.59 (41.48)
 10 Letchworth  'A'                             2:09.50    2:27.56         14  
     1) Kyra Flint JR                   2) Heather Battles SO             
     3) Joslyn McMurtry SO              4) Shelby Hastreiter FR           
                  34.23     1:09.08 (34.85)     1:49.88 (40.80)     2:27.56 (37.68)
 -- Livonia  'C'                                2:30.00   X2:24.08        
     1) Lucy Sexton SO                  2) Eva Millen FR                  
     3) Grace Denney SO                 4) Kate Austin JR                 
                  33.12     1:07.26 (34.14)     1:43.94 (36.68)     2:24.08 (40.14)
 -- Wellsville  'C'                             2:21.22       XDFS        
 -- Dansville  'A'                              2:07.33        DFS        
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
      League: * 58.27   11/2/2011 Danyel Johnson, DAN                          
   Conf Meet: # 59.99  10/15/2016 Morgan Farman, Livonia                       
              1:00.42  NYS
              1:24.00  S5C
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tiernee Brandes     JR Wellsville           1:08.44    1:06.01 S5C     20  
                  31.97     1:06.01 (34.04)                                        
  2 Emily Budinger      SO Wellsville           1:18.27    1:12.77 S5C     17  
                  35.37     1:12.77 (37.40)                                        
  3 Kansas Knight       SR Haverling            1:17.50    1:13.93 S5C     16  
                  35.87     1:13.93 (38.06)                                        
  4 Samantha Brown      JR Way-Co               1:16.81    1:15.43 S5C     15  
                  35.70     1:15.43 (39.73)                                        
  5 Kailyn Mark         SO Way-Co               1:19.72    1:17.22 S5C     14  
                  37.40     1:17.22 (39.82)                                        
  6 Juno Aeid           SO Livonia              1:23.15    1:17.53 S5C     13  
                  37.68     1:17.53 (39.85)                                        
  7 Raegan Elmore       SO Haverling            1:18.95    1:17.61 S5C     12  
                  38.36     1:17.61 (39.25)                                        
  8 Emily Feely         JR Way-Co               1:17.86    1:18.15 S5C     11  
                  37.65     1:18.15 (40.50)                                        
  9 Clara Gillespie     JR Livonia              1:19.65    1:19.49 S5C      9  
                  38.05     1:19.49 (41.44)                                        
 10 Ava Martin-Putman    7 Haverling            1:28.00    1:19.64 S5C      7  
                  37.85     1:19.64 (41.79)                                        
 11 Jasmine Outman      FR Wellsville           1:31.26    1:20.90 S5C      6  
                  39.00     1:20.90 (41.90)                                        
 12 Abby Gleason        SR Way-Co               1:23.88    1:21.14 S5C      5  
                  39.34     1:21.14 (41.80)                                        
 13 Cecilia Wall        JR Hornell              1:21.54    1:21.19 S5C      4  
                  38.08     1:21.19 (43.11)                                        
 14 Caris Sicker         7 Livonia              1:21.78    1:21.29 S5C      3  
                  39.62     1:21.29 (41.67)                                        
 15 Alex McKeel         FR Livonia              1:24.00    1:22.40 S5C      2  
                  39.41     1:22.40 (42.99)                                        
 16 Evelyn Striker       7 Hornell              1:34.28    1:29.54          1  
 17 Joslyn McMurtry     SO Letchworth           1:32.37    1:30.97        
 18 Haidyn Scollen      FR Dansville            1:28.95    1:32.59        
 19 Hunter Schroeder    SO Letchworth           1:46.56    1:32.71        
 20 Kyra Flint          JR Letchworth           1:41.31    1:35.07        
                  47.45     1:35.07 (47.62)                                        
 21 Alexa Webster       FR Haverling            1:35.79    1:39.99        
                  47.19     1:39.99 (52.80)                                        
 22 Margaret Hall        8 Hornell              1:35.72    1:40.25        
                  47.38     1:40.25 (52.87)                                        
 -- Makenna Cooke        7 Wellsville           1:36.01   X1:33.02        
                  44.89     1:33.02 (48.13)                                        
 -- Sara McCornick      JR Wellsville           1:22.57        DFS        
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
      League: * 1:06.87   11/2/2011 Sarah Mosca, DAN                           
   Conf Meet: # 1:08.52  10/20/2012 Sarah Mosca, Dansville                     
                1:08.60  NYS
                1:32.00  S5C
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Angela Tewksbury    SR Livonia              1:18.33    1:14.84 S5C     20  
                  35.60     1:14.84 (39.24)                                        
  2 Hayden Waldon       SO Wellsville           1:19.28    1:15.20 S5C     17  
                  35.03     1:15.20 (40.17)                                        
  3 Allie Bidzerkowny   SO Wellsville           1:22.52    1:20.64 S5C     16  
                  37.63     1:20.64 (43.01)                                        
  4 Kaelyn Crawford     SR Wellsville           1:25.94    1:23.95 S5C     15  
                  39.59     1:23.95 (44.36)                                        
  5 Chelsey Stewart     JR Haverling            1:28.18    1:24.82 S5C     14  
                  40.82     1:24.82 (44.00)                                        
  6 Kansas Knight       SR Haverling            1:25.53    1:25.68 S5C     13  
                  40.75     1:25.68 (44.93)                                        
  7 Laura Mansfield     SR Way-Co               1:28.05    1:26.48 S5C     12  
                  40.98     1:26.48 (45.50)                                        
  8 Kaelin Bastian      SR Livonia              1:30.68    1:28.15 S5C     11  
                  42.53     1:28.15 (45.62)                                        
  9 Emma Olsheski       SO Livonia              1:27.83    1:28.24 S5C      9  
                  41.36     1:28.24 (46.88)                                        
 10 Sophie Beikirch      8 Livonia              1:31.61    1:30.21 S5C      7  
                  42.53     1:30.21 (47.68)                                        
 11 Lila Bailey         SO Letchworth           1:36.39    1:32.05          6  
                  44.06     1:32.05 (47.99)                                        
 12 Sidney Simmons      JR Letchworth           1:34.84    1:32.55          5  
                  43.63     1:32.55 (48.92)                                        
 13 Madison Spencer     JR Way-Co               1:37.91    1:34.03          4  
                  44.18     1:34.03 (49.85)                                        
 14 Jillian Uhl         SO Way-Co               1:32.85    1:35.28          3  
                  44.21     1:35.28 (51.07)                                        
 15 Stephine Oswald     SR Wellsville           1:38.17    1:36.26          2  
                  45.29     1:36.26 (50.97)                                        
 16 Abi Kendall         FR Dansville            1:33.96    1:36.54          1  
                  45.63     1:36.54 (50.91)                                        
 17 Ella Miller         JR Haverling            1:44.21    1:36.74        
                  46.06     1:36.74 (50.68)                                        
 18 Natalie Williamson   8 Way-Co               1:46.63    1:37.85        
                  45.05     1:37.85 (52.80)                                        
 19 Gabby Passero       SO Hornell              1:38.52    1:38.17        
                  46.50     1:38.17 (51.67)                                        
 20 Makayla Skelly      JR Haverling            2:05.05    2:01.20        
                  58.08   2:01.20 (1:03.12)                                        
 -- Julia Millen        SR Livonia              1:42.75   X1:38.47        
                  46.61     1:38.47 (51.86)                                        
 -- Audrey de Wit       SO Livonia              1:55.35   X1:50.47        
                  51.63     1:50.47 (58.84)                                        
 -- Paige Curtis        JR Dansville            1:41.44        DFS        
 -- Megan Vanetten      FR Wellsville           1:41.16       XDFS        
 
Event 12  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
      League: * 3:38.45  11/19/2011 Dansville, DAN                             
                         E. Doe, S. Mosca, K. Mosca, D. Johnson            
   Conf Meet: # 3:51.07  10/22/2009 Livonia, Livonia                           
                         K Sessler, G Sherwood, E Kalgren, B Miskell       
                3:42.73  NYS
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Livonia  'A'                                4:22.18    4:12.60         40  
     1) Angela Tewksbury SR             2) Anna Noragong JR               
     3) Kiera Mayo FR                   4) Lila Meyers JR                 
                  29.76   1:01.21 (1:01.21)     1:31.75 (30.54)   2:05.98 (1:04.77)
        2:37.56 (31.58)   3:12.12 (1:06.14)     3:40.52 (28.40)   4:12.60 (1:00.48)
  2 Wellsville  'A'                             4:18.56    4:19.10         34  
     1) Kaylee Oswald FR                2) Isabelle Hart JR               
     3) Kaelyn Crawford SR              4) Kennedy Ewing 8                
                  30.76   1:05.15 (1:05.15)     1:34.91 (29.76)   2:09.24 (1:04.09)
        2:41.36 (32.12)   3:16.06 (1:06.82)     3:45.31 (29.25)   4:19.10 (1:03.04)
  3 Wayland-Cohocton  'A'                       4:23.30    4:24.13         32  
     1) Kendall Allen JR                2) Courtney Goodwin SO            
     3) Kailyn Mark SO                  4) Samantha Brown JR              
                  30.49   1:06.45 (1:06.45)     1:33.62 (27.17)   2:09.26 (1:02.81)
        2:41.33 (32.07)   3:17.72 (1:08.46)     3:48.79 (31.07)   4:24.13 (1:06.41)
  4 Letchworth  'A'                             4:47.89    4:29.28         30  
     1) Isabelle Talley JR              2) Lila Bailey SO                 
     3) Sidney Simmons JR               4) Emily Greene SR                
                  31.84   1:08.21 (1:08.21)     1:41.01 (32.80)   2:17.55 (1:09.34)
        2:51.70 (34.15)   3:30.74 (1:13.19)     3:58.36 (27.62)     4:29.28 (58.54)
  5 Livonia  'B'                                4:35.23    4:35.59         28  
     1) Katie DeWater SR                2) Alex McKeel FR                 
     3) Nadia Bajan SR                  4) Meredith Swarts SO             
                  33.25   1:08.73 (1:08.73)     1:39.42 (30.69)   2:12.93 (1:04.20)
        2:46.61 (33.68)   3:24.68 (1:11.75)     3:59.13 (34.45)   4:35.59 (1:10.91)
  6 Wellsville  'B'                             4:42.53    4:36.91         26  
     1) Lindsey Slocum SR               2) Emily Budinger SO              
     3) Allie Bidzerkowny SO            4) Reegan Perkins 8               
                  32.36   1:08.20 (1:08.20)     1:40.61 (32.41)   2:17.08 (1:08.88)
        2:50.44 (33.36)   3:28.02 (1:10.94)     4:01.32 (33.30)   4:36.91 (1:08.89)
  7 Haverling  'A'                              4:56.84    4:37.58         24  
     1) Sophia Burning FR               2) Hanna Proaper SR               
     3) Raegan Elmore SO                4) Kansas Knight SR               
                  33.31   1:09.91 (1:09.91)     1:42.72 (32.81)   2:19.02 (1:09.11)
        2:54.70 (35.68)   3:32.70 (1:13.68)     4:03.42 (30.72)   4:37.58 (1:04.88)
  8 Dansville  'A'                              4:39.27    4:37.60         22  
     1) Haidyn Scollen FR               2) Kaitlyn Lee SO                 
     3) Cynthia Forrester 8             4) Ella Frazer SO                 
                  35.21   1:14.01 (1:14.01)     1:43.16 (29.15)   2:17.26 (1:03.25)
        2:54.32 (37.06)   3:36.39 (1:19.13)     4:05.68 (29.29)   4:37.60 (1:01.21)
  9 Hornell  'A'                                5:00.62    4:46.87         18  
     1) Gabby Passero SO                2) Makayla Kriner JR              
     3) Kaela Briggs SO                 4) Cecilia Wall JR                
                  32.96   1:09.09 (1:09.09)     1:43.87 (34.78)   2:21.90 (1:12.81)
        2:57.05 (35.15)   3:34.10 (1:12.20)     4:07.68 (33.58)   4:46.87 (1:12.77)
 10 Wayland-Cohocton  'B'                       4:43.21    4:55.03         14  
     1) Skylar Richardson 8             2) Isabel Whitney FR              
     3) Taylor Richardson 8             4) Natalie Williamson 8           
                  33.49   1:11.28 (1:11.28)     1:46.01 (34.73)   2:28.32 (1:17.04)
        3:01.40 (33.08)   3:40.44 (1:12.12)     4:14.70 (34.26)   4:55.03 (1:14.59)
 -- Livonia  'C'                                5:30.00   X5:09.41        
     1) Maryn Gammon JR                 2) Megan Bailey JR                
     3) Lucy Sexton SO                  4) Laura Wood 8                   
                  36.21   1:14.05 (1:14.05)     1:53.91 (39.86)   2:40.52 (1:26.47)
        3:16.36 (35.84)   3:56.68 (1:16.16)     4:31.72 (35.04)   5:09.41 (1:12.73)
 -- Letchworth  'B'                             6:36.72        DFS        
 -- Haverling  'B'                              6:40.00        DFS        
Previous Article

Alfred State College Announces Public Forum Schedule

Next Article

Harvest Dinner Returns October 30th

You may also like