News, Politics, and Culture from 14895

"Trapping Brook Road" by Chris Mattison

A new legislature elected in Allegany County

Share:

By John Anderson, 11/2/21

With the legislative chairman not running and contested races all over the county, the Allegany County Board of Legislators will change by 1/3 come January 1, 2022.

On Election Night, five of the 15 winners were newcomers to the board. While Democrats and Independents had good showing, the registered Republicans came out the winners.

Chairman Curt Crandall

The next step will be to see who takes the place of Curtis Crandall, R-Caneadea, as the board chair. Crandall did not run for re-election. In 1990, Deloros Cross became the first female to serve as the board chair. That is a possibility with the statement voters made re-electing Debra Root in District III with 1,393 votes and Gretchen Hanchett in District II with 1,176 votes.

Also, In District I, where seven candidates were vying for three seats, Jennifer Ricketts Swales had tremendous support with the highest votes at 1,434. In District V, Janice Burdick had the second-highest votes with 978.

Candidates await results

It seems to be a clear message from the voters that they want to see a change for the chair seat, not a decision made in a small caucus room.

The Wellsville Sun was the only media outlet covering the elections and here are some reactions from two newcomers and one incumbent from the legislative chambers in Belmont on Election Night.

James Rumfelt, R- Andover

When James “Jim” Rumfelt was handed paperwork with 200 supporters asking him to run for a seat on the legislature, he knew he could not say no. The long-time law enforcement officers, known as the Chief of Police in Andover and for his work as a volunteer with the ambulance corps in Andover and Wellsville, had the support of those he has supported over the years.

Rumfelt had the most votes, 1,053 in the District IV race. Taking second was incumbent Steve Havey, R-Wellsville, with 938. The close race was for the third seat as incumbent Gary Barnes, R-Wellsville, had 910 votes to retain his seat and hold off independent Kevin LaForge, who had 615 votes.

“I really appreciate all the support I got and the encouragement I received,” Rumfelt said. “When I went door-to-door in Wellsville, the biggest issue was the sales tax, how we have the third-highest sales tax in the state and the property taxes. They also want to see more support for the small businesses. Going door-to-door I got to hear what the voters really want, not just what people think the voters want.”

Rumfelt said he’s enjoyed being a volunteer and wants to keep helping the county.

“I have a lot of interest in this community and my law enforcement career is winding down in the next few years. I want to continue to serve in some way. I’ve been serving since I was a Junior Firefighter in Scio in 1984, so I still want to serve and I thought this was a good way.

Wen asked if being in law enforcement would help with putting together budgets and relationships with the Allegany County Sheriff’s Department, Rumfelt said, “Yes, I think so. I have a good relationship with the sheriff (Rick Whitney) and the department now. I understand the law enforcement job, but I have lot to learn about the department.”

Steve Havey, R-Wellsville

The former Wellsville Chamber of Commerce Director and successful manager of Kmart in Wellsville said he will accomplish more in his second term.

“There are a lot of moving parts and I learned a lot the first four years, and I’m pleased to get another four and I’m going to try to do better,” Havey said. “It’s experience, integrity and common sense and I’m going to keep giving it to them and better.”

Havey said he talks to his constituents often and thanked them for another opportunity.

“The first term was spending a lot of time learning,” Havey said. “Once you get the lay of the land and realize what you think is broken, then you can begin to work on trying to fix it. It takes some time to determine what it is you need to be doing and secondly, how to do it.”

Adam Cyr, R-Bolivar

When Adam Cyr was going door-to-door meeting voters, he said the top issue he heard was residents want more small businesses and those who have businesses want the regulations, red tape and government bureaucracy to stop tying their hands.

As the owner of Cyrco Construction Corp. with four employees, Cyr could only nod in agreement.

He had high-praise for all members of the legislature. Cyr has been studying the proposed Allegany County budget and budgets from past years. He knew there were four people running for three seats, and three were experienced lawmakers. Deb Root had the most votes with 1,393 followed by Dwight R. Fanton with 1.311 and Cyr had 1,080 to beat out Bill Dibble, who ran on conservative and independent lines with 476 votes.

“I’d like to bring more small businesses to Allegany County and also to continue Deb and Dwight’s work and everyone’s work to keep property taxes from increasing,” Cyr said. “I don’t think they’ve increased property taxes in 10 years and I think when the new budget comes out there might be a very small decrease.”

Cyr said he has thought about running for five years and felt this year was the perfect time to run. He said getting out to meet voters and putting up a lot of signs for name recognition helped the newcomer win.

He talked about the hard work that is needed to start a business in Allegany County. He made an investment in Allegany County with a business 20 years ago.

“People get the impression if you start a business and plug in a machine, it spits out 100 dollar bills,” Cyr said. “You have to dig deep and pull out everything you got. Be a good example to your children and give a good work ethic to the next generation.”

“I will have the taxpayers and businesses in mind when I vote,” Cyr continued. “New York State is a difficult state to do business in and I think we can turn this county around. It’s 100% achievable.”

State Supreme Court Justice 8th Judicial District (Vote for 4)

ALLEGANY: reported:39 of 39100.00%
Ballots:8,624
Grace M. Hanlon (DEM, REP, CON, WOR)6,92526.18%
DEM1,4685.55%
REP4,60717.41%
CON6512.46%
WOR1990.75%
John B. Licata (DEM, REP, CON, WOR)6,53424.70%
DEM1,2884.87%
REP4,40816.66%
CON6582.49%
WOR1800.68%
Frank Caruso (DEM, REP, CON)6,58824.90%
DEM1,3475.09%
REP4,50317.02%
CON7382.79%
Raymond W. Walter (DEM, REP, CON)6,36724.07%
DEM1,3124.96%
REP4,35016.44%
CON7052.66%
Write-in410.15%
Total26,455100.00%

County Court Judge (Vote for 1)

ALLEGANY: reported:39 of 39100.00%
Ballots:8,624
Thomas P. Brown (REP)6,96899.71%
Write-in200.29%
Total6,988100.00%

County Treasurer (Vote for 1)

ALLEGANY: reported:39 of 39100.00%
Ballots:8,624
Terri L. Ross (REP)6,94299.84%
Write-in110.16%
Total6,953100.00%

County Legislator (1st District) (Vote for 3)

LD 1: reported:9 of 9100.00%
Ballots:2,169
Brian S. Webb (DEM)3306.24%
Philip Stockin (REP)1,36025.70%
Bridgette A. Tojek (Peo)2614.93%
Shane Enders (Pye)3015.69%
Nic Gunning (DEM)2594.90%
Jennifer Ricketts Swales (REP)1,43427.10%
Kevin Fred Demick (REP)1,33325.19%
Write-in130.25%
Total5,291100.00%

County Legislator (2nd District) (Vote for 3)

LD 2: reported:8 of 8100.00%
Ballots:1,609
John Ricci (REP)1,19834.62%
Gretchen Hanchett (REP, Gre)1,17633.99%
REP1,12332.46%
Gre531.53%
Dwight Mike Healy (REP)1,05930.61%
Write-in270.78%
Total3,460100.00%

County Legislator (3rd District) (Vote for 3)

LD 3: reported:7 of 7100.00%
Ballots:1,755
Debra A. Root (REP, CON)1,39332.65%
REP1,20028.13%
CON1934.52%
Dwight R. Fanton (REP, CON)1,31130.73%
REP1,11826.21%
CON1934.52%
Adam Cyr (REP, Sta)1,08025.32%
REP1,04924.59%
Sta310.73%
William G. Dibble, II (CON, Rou)47611.16%
CON42810.03%
Rou481.13%
Write-in60.14%
Total4,266100.00%

County Legislator (4th District) (Vote for 3)

LD 4: reported:7 of 7100.00%
Ballots:1,544
James Rumfelt (REP)1,05329.80%
Kevin LaForge (Sta)61517.41%
Gary Barnes (REP)91025.76%
Steven Havey (REP)93826.55%
Write-in170.48%
Total3,533100.00%

County Legislator (5th District) (Vote for 3)

LD 5: reported:8 of 8100.00%
Ballots:1,547
Ly A. Kesse (DEM, WOR)38510.67%
DEM3208.87%
WOR651.80%
Janice L. Burdick (REP)97827.11%
Dustin Gordon (Smi)1975.46%
William Brooke Harris (REP)97326.97%
Philip B. Curran (REP, Cle)1,04829.05%
REP1,00427.83%
Cle441.22%
Write-in270.75%
Total3,608100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Alfred: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:449
Dan Acton (Let)242100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total242100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Alfred: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:449
Wende Bush (REP)328100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total328100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Alfred: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:449
Kenn Burdick (REP)27346.35%
Matthew Snyder (REP)30651.95%
Write-in101.70%
Total589100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Alfred: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:449
Robert L. Halsey (REP)32099.69%
Write-in10.31%
Total321100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Allen: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:148
Todd Krzeminski, Jr. (AAA)6793.06%
Write-in56.94%
Total72100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Allen: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:148
Jame VanDewalker (BBB)8774.36%
Deb Payne (CCC)2723.08%
Write-in32.56%
Total117100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Allen: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:148
Dale Gelser (DEM)7153.79%
Todd Krzeminski (AAA)5944.70%
  
Write-in21.52%
Total132100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Allen: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:148
Mike Sherlock (REP)2920.00%
Allan Hennard (CON)3222.07%
Write-in8457.93%
Total145100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Alma: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:220
Steve Dickerson, Sr. (REP)12359.42%
Ronald R. Staedt, Jr. (Wit)199.18%
Shaun Taylor (Smi)6531.40%
Write-in00.00%
Total207100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Alma: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:220
Heather Trask (REP)11354.85%
Michelle J. Staedt (CON, Smi)9345.15%
CON6732.52%
Smi2612.62%
Write-in00.00%
Total206100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Alma: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:220
David R. Stilson (REP, CON)14170.15%
REP11356.22%
CON2813.93%
Paula Clayson (Pat)5929.35%
Write-in10.50%
Total201100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Alma: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:220
Malena Dunham (REP)11531.68%
Josh Pye (Apo)6919.01%
Michelle L. Dunbar (Smi)6317.36%
Arleigh Reynolds (REP)11531.68%
Write-in10.28%
Total363100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Alma: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:220
Daniel Ford (REP, Pat)13864.49%
REP13060.75%
Pat83.74%
Ricky G. Smith (eee)7635.51%
Write-in00.00%
Total214100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Almond: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:388
Charles E. Gaynor (DEM)9525.82%
Daniel P. Hegarty (REP)27374.18%
Write-in00.00%
Total368100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Almond: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:388
Julie Phillips (REP)32299.38%
Write-in20.62%
Total324100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Almond: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:388
Teresa L. Jaycox (REP)33699.70%
Write-in10.30%
Total337100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Almond: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:388
Jo-Anne Freeland (REP)22432.23%
Debra Castle-Harvey (Tea)9914.24%
Keith Stanley (DDD)15722.59%
Bryan Snyder (REP)21230.50%
Write-in30.43%
Total695100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Amity: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:455
John Francisco (REP)34584.77%
Write-in6215.23%
Total407100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Amity: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:455
Joshua P. Brown (REP)32952.39%
James F. Schneider, II (REP)29546.97%
Write-in40.64%
Total628100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Andover: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:447
Gus Weber (REP)36198.37%
Write-in61.63%
Total367100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Andover: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:447
James W. Ames (REP)36499.73%
Write-in10.27%
Total365100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Andover: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:447
Stephen Martinelli (DEM)9513.01%
Mandi Joyce-Phelps (REP)36550.00%
Matt Zengerle (REP)26936.85%
Write-in10.14%
Total730100.00%

Village Mayor (Vote for 1)

Village Andover: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:272
David T. Truax (REP)14155.29%
Write-in11444.71%
Total255100.00%

Village Trustee (Vote for 2)

Village Andover: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:272
Robert W. Carter (REP)19147.51%
Samantha Gavin (REP)19749.00%
Write-in143.48%
Total402100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Angelica: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:398
Robert L. Jones (REP)26599.25%
Write-in20.75%
Total267100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Angelica: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:398
John Skip Hecker (REP)28747.52%
Girard P. Kelly (REP)28647.35%
Write-in315.13%
Total604100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Angelica: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:398
Michael Trivisondoli (REP)19752.53%
Write-in17847.47%
Total375100.00%

Mayor (Vote for 1)

Village Angelica: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:230
Robert Claypool (REP)19299.48%
Write-in10.52%
Total193100.00%

Village Justice (Vote for 1)

Village Angelica: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:230
  
Write-in2100.00%
Total2100.00%

Village Trustee (Vote for 2)

Village Angelica: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:230
Todd Haggstrom (REP)18448.55%
Robert Perry, Jr. (REP)19551.45%
Write-in00.00%
Total379100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Belfast: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:434
David Cox (DEM)21350.71%
David E. Jennings (REP)20649.05%
Write-in10.24%
Total420100.00%

Town Clerk /Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Belfast: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:434
Gwen Ashford (DEM)7317.38%
Patricia Oliver (REP)34682.38%
Write-in10.24%
Total420100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Belfast: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:434
Shelly Calanni (DEM)16219.71%
Joshua Cole (REP)21125.67%
Matt Kelley (DEM)20324.70%
Michael L. Hillman (REP)24529.81%
Write-in10.12%
Total822100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Belfast: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:434
Bob Kish (DEM)15737.29%
James R. Ace, Jr. (REP)26362.47%
Write-in10.24%
Total421100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Birdsall: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:66
Timothy Carr (REP)1931.67%
Alex Person (Ope)2440.00%
Write-in1728.33%
Total60100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Birdsall: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:66
David Trickler (REP)3969.64%
Write-in1730.36%
Total56100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Birdsall: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:66
David L. Butler (REP)4035.40%
Heidi Willmart (CON)2522.12%
Patricia Shultz (REP)3732.74%
Write-in119.73%
Total113100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Bolivar: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:330
Rick Gould (DEM, REP)22598.68%
DEM6026.32%
REP16572.37%
Write-in31.32%
Total228100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Bolivar: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:330
  
Write-in25100.00%
Total25100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Bolivar: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:330
Scott Duffney (REP)14926.99%
Randy Iantorno (CON)18333.15%
Terry Witter (Ski)498.88%
Bud Wittenburg (REP)15828.62%
Write-in132.36%
Total552100.00%

Councilman (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Bolivar: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:330
  
Write-in33100.00%
Total33100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Burns: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:284
Dianne Freiner (REP)19994.31%
Write-in125.69%
Total211100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Burns: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:284
Stephanie K. Miller (REP)25899.23%
Write-in20.77%
Total260100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Burns: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:284
David Trickler (REP)18973.26%
Write-in6926.74%
Total258100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Burns: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:284
Fran Hoffman (DEM)11324.84%
Jeramie F. Hurlbut (REP)21246.59%
William A. Mammosser (REP)11825.93%
Write-in122.64%
Total455100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Burns: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:284
Glenn Odell, Jr. (DEM)18695.38%
Write-in94.62%
Total195100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Caneadea: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:363
Michel Cox (REP)29199.66%
Write-in10.34%
Total292100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Caneadea: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:363
Edward Brucato (REP)26648.10%
Rebecca M. Crouch (REP)28651.72%
Write-in10.18%
Total553100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Centerville: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:131
Marc Bliss (REP)11198.23%
Write-in21.77%
Total113100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Centerville: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:131
Barbara Covert (REP)119100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total119100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Centerville: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:131
Jonathan Clayson (REP)10348.36%
Michael L. Vosburg (REP)10951.17%
Write-in10.47%
Total213100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Centerville: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:131
Kalab Armison (REP)117100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total117100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Clarksville: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:157
Ronald Truax (REP)142100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total142100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Clarksville: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:157
Julie Jones (REP)13797.86%
Write-in32.14%
Total140100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Clarksville: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:157
Gordon Maker (REP)142100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total142100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Clarksville: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:157
Don B. Sturdevant, Jr. (REP)13650.94%
Joe Tavano (REP)13149.06%
Write-in00.00%
Total267100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Cuba: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:513
Allesia Heslin (REP)42699.77%
Write-in10.23%
Total427100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Cuba: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:513
Michele A. Conklin (REP)39351.31%
Jacob W. James (REP)36747.91%
Write-in60.78%
Total766100.00%

Councilman (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Cuba: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:513
Daniel E. McGraw, Jr. (DEM)23298.72%
Write-in31.28%
Total235100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Friendship: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:299
Russell Hall (REP)23698.74%
Write-in31.26%
Total239100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Friendship: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:299
Patty Schurr (REP)23090.91%
Write-in239.09%
Total253100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Friendship: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:299
J. Christain Lewis (REP)23098.29%
Write-in41.71%
Total234100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Friendship: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:299
Jill Hoopes (REP)23151.33%
Stephen G. Ritter (REP)20946.44%
Write-in102.22%
Total450100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Friendship: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:299
Mike Bidwell (REP)23995.22%
Write-in124.78%
Total251100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Genesee: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:236
Alex Smith (REP)189100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total189100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Genesee: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:236
Joshua Bluhm (REP)17549.02%
Ed Miller (REP)18150.70%
Write-in10.28%
Total357100.00%

Assessor (Vote for 1)

Town of Genesee: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:236
Jill J. Roulo (Hom)13193.57%
Write-in96.43%
Total140100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Granger: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:136
Thomas Voss (REP)113100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total113100.00%

Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

Town of Granger: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:136
Deborah S. White (REP)11199.11%
Write-in10.89%
Total112100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Granger: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:136
Calvin L. Carmer (REP)10549.07%
Zebulin Beardsley (REP)10950.93%
Write-in00.00%
Total214100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Granger: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:136
Kevin J. Slack (REP)11197.37%
Write-in32.63%
Total114100.00%

Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Granger: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:136
Carolyn Ricketts (REP)119100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total119100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Grove: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:136
Jonathan Gorton (DEM)7798.72%
Write-in11.28%
Total78100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Grove: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:136
Susan D. Morris (REP)119100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total119100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Grove: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:136
Jesse W. Griffith (REP)11048.67%
Kenneth J. DeRitter (REP)11651.33%
Write-in00.00%
Total226100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Grove: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:136
Vernon Marble (REP)10299.03%
Write-in10.97%
Total103100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Hume: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:407
Darlene M. Mason (REP)33498.24%
Write-in61.76%
Total340100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Hume: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:407
Dawn M. Bentley (REP)34197.15%
Write-in102.85%
Total351100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Hume: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:407
Todd G. Smith (REP)35599.44%
Write-in20.56%
Total357100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Hume: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:407
Christopher L. Austin (REP)26241.99%
Peter Hopkins (REP)34354.97%
Write-in193.04%
Total624100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Hume: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:407
Kevin D. Peet (REP)36998.66%
Write-in51.34%
Total374100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Independence: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:224
Jeri Reichman (DEM, REP)19398.97%
DEM3417.44%
REP15981.54%
Write-in21.03%
Total195100.00%

Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

Town of Independence: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:224
Jasmine Bledsoe (DEM, REP)212100.00%
DEM4219.81%
REP17080.19%
Write-in00.00%
Total212100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Independence: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:224
Duane Brubaker (REP)17752.37%
Kimberly R. Howe (REP)15846.75%
Write-in30.89%
Total338100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Independence: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:224
Scott Acomb (DEM, REP)14465.16%
DEM156.79%
REP12958.37%
Rick Graves (Hea)7734.84%
Write-in00.00%
Total221100.00%

Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Independence: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:224
Jacqueline K. Moon (DEM, REP)206100.00%
DEM3717.96%
REP16982.04%
Write-in00.00%
Total206100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of New Hudson: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:104
Karen M. Perrigo (REP)95100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total95100.00%

Town Clerk / Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of New Hudson: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:104
Jill Loiacono (REP)99100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total99100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of New Hudson: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:104
Timothy Clayson (REP)8651.19%
Jon Hamilton (REP)8248.81%
Write-in00.00%
Total168100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of New Hudson: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:104
Chris Santangelo (REP)9398.94%
Write-in11.06%
Total94100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Rushford: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:300
Charles P. Bliss (REP)14551.79%
Cal Champlin (Rus)13347.50%
Write-in20.71%
Total280100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Rushford: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:300
Tracy J. Pastorius (REP)25699.22%
Write-in20.78%
Total258100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Rushford: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:300
Deborah Aumick (REP)21445.82%
Ken McElheny (REP)24853.10%
Write-in51.07%
Total467100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Rushford: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:300
William Westfall (REP)26999.63%
Write-in10.37%
Total270100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Scio: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:295
Jonathan Elliott (REP)25599.22%
Write-in20.78%
Total257100.00%

Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

Town of Scio: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:295
Shannon Wiech (REP)257100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total257100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Scio: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:295
  
Write-in8100.00%
Total8100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Scio: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:295
Robert Harms (REP)24284.91%
  
Write-in4315.09%
Total285100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Scio: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:295
Skip Nickerson (REP, Mak)273100.00%
REP25894.51%
Mak155.49%
Write-in00.00%
Total273100.00%

Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Scio: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:295
Corrine Glass (DEM, REP)275100.00%
DEM3713.45%
REP23886.55%
Write-in00.00%
Total275100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Ward: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:81
Jim Lucey (DEM)5698.25%
Write-in11.75%
Total57100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Ward: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:81
Sue Wlasniewski (REP)66100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total66100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Ward: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:81
George Hrycun (REP)65100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total65100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Ward: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:81
Joseph A. Decker (REP)6352.94%
Sam Patello (REP)5647.06%
Write-in00.00%
Total119100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Ward: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:81
Ryan Tucker (REP)63100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total63100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Wellsville: reported:5 of 5100.00%
Ballots:1,097
Karl Graves (REP)81299.75%
Write-in20.25%
Total814100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Wellsville: reported:5 of 5100.00%
Ballots:1,097
Patricia Graves (REP)78351.31%
Michael Miller (REP)73948.43%
Write-in40.26%
Total1,526100.00%

Tax Collector (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Wellsville: reported:5 of 5100.00%
Ballots:1,097
Sally Boehl (REP)82199.88%
Write-in10.12%
Total822100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of West Almond: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:76
Albert C. Hall (REP)62100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total62100.00%

Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

Town of West Almond: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:76
Pamela McLaughlin (REP)5989.39%
Write-in710.61%
Total66100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of West Almond: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:76
Roy H. Hanks (REP)64100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total64100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of West Almond: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:76
Kelly L. Bourne (REP)6249.60%
Timothy G. Dobmeier (REP)6350.40%
Write-in00.00%
Total125100.00%

Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of West Almond: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:76
Jenna Kelley (REP)69100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total69100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Willing: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:228
Ronald N. Wightman (REP)200100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total200100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Willing: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:228
Deborah Buchholz (REP)219100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total219100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Willing: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:228
Patrick F. Regan (REP)202100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total202100.00%

Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Willing: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:228
Dorothy Fenske (DEM)7128.51%
Roy Gay (REP)17871.49%
  
Write-in00.00%
Total249100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Willing: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:228
Brian Matteson (REP)204100.00%
Write-in00.00%
Total204100.00%

Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Wirt: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:222
Tricia Grover (REP)18297.33%
Write-in52.67%
Total187100.00%

Town Clerk/ Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Town of Wirt: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:222
Nicolette de Csipkay (REP)17896.74%
Write-in63.26%
Total184100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Wirt: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:222
Laura Manners (REP)19199.48%
Write-in10.52%
Total192100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Vote for 1)

Town of Wirt: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:222
Shawn Dunmire (REP)16585.05%
Write-in2914.95%
Total194100.00%

Proposal one, an amendment (Vote for 1)

ALLEGANY: reported:39 of 39100.00%
Ballots:8,624
Yes1,68120.83%
No6,38879.17%
Total8,069100.00%

Proposal two, an amendment (Vote for 1)

ALLEGANY: reported:39 of 39100.00%
Ballots:8,624
Yes3,55744.81%
No4,38155.19%
Total7,938100.00%

Proposal three, an amendment (Vote for 1)

ALLEGANY: reported:39 of 39100.00%
Ballots:8,624
Yes1,37716.87%
No6,78683.13%
Total8,163100.00%

Proposal four, an amendment (Vote for 1)

ALLEGANY: reported:39 of 39100.00%
Ballots:8,624
Yes1,63320.03%
No6,52079.97%
Total8,153100.00%

Proposal five, an amendment (Vote for 1)

ALLEGANY: reported:39 of 39100.00%
Ballots:8,624
Yes2,81136.68%
No4,85263.32%
Total7,663100.00%

Proposal six, town proposition one (Vote for 1)

Town of Angelica: reported:2 of 2100.00%
Ballots:398
Yes9825.45%
No28774.55%
Total385100.00%

Proposal six, town proposition one (Vote for 1)

Town of West Almond: reported:1 of 1100.00%
Ballots:76
Yes1824.66%
No5575.34%
Total73100.00%
Previous Article

Veterans Day 11/11/21 in Wellsville

Next Article

Unofficial Election Results in Allegany County

You may also like