News, Politics, and Culture from 14895

Snappy Sunrise, by Mel Hunt

Election 2023: List of candidates in Allegany County

Share:

NOTICE OF CANDIDATES FOR THE GENERAL ELECTION IN ALLEGANY COUNTY

Notice is hereby given pursuant to Art 4 Sec 122 of the New York State Election Law that the following is a list of candidates with their residence for the GENERAL ELECTION to be held on Tuesday NOVEMBER 7, 2023 in ALLEGANY COUNTY.

Allegany to County Candidates for 2023 November General Election
Federal  Offices
PositionCandidateParties
None
State  Offices
PositionCandidateParties
None
Proposal oneRemoval of Small City School Districts From Special Constitutional Debt Limitation
Proposal twoExtending Sewage Project Debt Exclusion From Debt Limit
County Offices
PositionCandidateParties
District Attorney  Vote for ONEIan M JonesREP
County Clerk Vote for ONERobert L ChristmanREP
Coroners Vote for FOURMaynard BakerREP
 Dylan P. FoustREP
 Mark RinkerREP
 L.Herbert WilliamsREP
Town Offices
PositionCandidateParties
ALFRED
Supervisor Vote for ONEFion  MacCreaREP
Justice Vote for ONEKenn BurdickREP
Council Member Vote for TWOBrad T. BurdickREP
 Jesse D. SzalcREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONERobert L. HalseyREP
ALLEN
Supervisor Vote for ONEErica TorreyREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONEJame VandewalkerClerk for Allen
Council Member Vote for TWORichard HuntREP
 Jeff SteadmanREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONERaymond DennisREP
Allan HennardAH for Highway
Proposal oneShall the office of Superintendent of Highways for the Town of Allen be changed from Elected to Appointed?
ALMA
Council Member (4yr term) Vote for TWOBill CoxDEM
 Paula A. ClaysonREP
 Jerry CurrierREP
 Michelle L. DunbarDunbar for Council
 Joshua PyePye for Council
Council MemberTFV (2yr term) Vote for TWO  
ALMOND
Supervisor Vote for ONEDan HegartyREP
 Joanne FreelandCON
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONEJulie A. PhillipsREP
Justice Vote for ONEDawn Wildrick-ColeREP
Council Member Vote for TWODanyelle O’BrienREP
 Nathan WoodruffREP/CON
AMITY
Supervisor Vote for ONEJohn FranciscoREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONEKristine S. YoungREP
Council Member Vote for TWODana L. RossDEM
 William C. BurtonREP
Mark HandREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEBill BigelowREP
ANDOVER
Supervisor Vote for ONEStephen J. MartinelliREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONETasha RossruckerREP
Council Member Vote for TWOHeather M. SimonDEM
 Joseph W. KentREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEJames FrungilloREP
ANGELICA
Supervisor Vote for ONERobert L. JonesREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONESharon A. PresuttiREP
Council Member Vote for TWOElwyn C. GordonREP
 William C. WeaverREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEMichael R. TrivisondoliREP
BELFAST
Supervisor Vote for ONEDavid W CoxDEM
 Andrew ChamberlainREP
Justice Vote for ONEDawn YoungREP
Council Member Vote for TWODixie L. MiddaughDEM
 David JenningsREP
 Rick SmithREP
BIRDSALL
Supervisor Vote for ONEDale SlocumREP
Council Member Vote for TWOMatt BroughtonDEM
 Samuel NicolettaREP
BOLIVAR
Supervisor Vote for ONERicky A GouldDEM
Council Member Vote for TWOAlyn R. MacDonnellREP
   
BURNS
Supervisor Vote for ONEDianne FreinerREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONEStephanie MillerREP
Council Member Vote for TWOFrank K. KarnesREP
 Mike SmithREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEGlenn Odell Jr.DEM
CANEADEA
Supervisor Vote for ONEMichel CoxREP
Justice Vote for ONERichard M. BuckREP
Council Member Vote for TWOKenneth J. BatesREP
 Christopher EndersREP
CENTERVILLE
Supervisor Vote for ONEMarc BlissREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONEBarbara CovertREP
Justice Vote for ONELuke C. HeitzmanREP
Council Member Vote for TWOMax HodnettREP
 Ronald PixleyREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEKalab ArmisonREP
CLARKSVILLE
Supervisor Vote for ONERonald TruaxREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONEJulie JonesREP
Council Member Vote for TWORichard GravesREP
 Dennis VespucciREP
CUBA
Supervisor Vote for ONELee JamesREP
Council Member Vote for TWOMelodie FarwellREP
 Michael W. MosgroveREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEChad SmithREP
FRIENDSHIP
Supervisor Vote for ONERussell HallREP
Council Member Vote for TWOCarolyn CarneyREP
 Linda MaschoREP
Council Member TFV (2yr term) Vtote for ONE  
Super of Highways Vote for ONEGeorge Ritter Jr.REP
GENESEE
Supervisor Vote for ONEAlexander SmithREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONERhonda FaulknerREP
Justice Vote for ONERobert PritchardREP
Council Member (4yr term) Vote for TWOAlyn E. Holcomb Jr.REP
   
Council Member TFV ( 2yr term) Vote for ONE  
Assessor Vote for TWOCarol L. PalidarREP
 Karen ReynoldsREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEBenjamin ReynoldsREP
GRANGER
Supervisor Vote for ONETom VossREP
Town Clerk Vote for ONEDeborah WhiteREP
Council Member Vote for TWOJustin BennettREP
 Joshua JamesREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEKevin SlackREP
Tax Collector Vote for ONECarolyn RickettsREP
GROVE
Supervisor Vote for ONEJonathan GortonDEM
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONESusan D. MorrisREP
Council Member Vote for TWOKelly MannDEM
 Michael L. DieterREP
Council Member TFV ( 2yr term) Vote for ONEKenneth DeRitterREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEVernon MarbleREP
HUME
Supervisor Vote for ONEDarlene MasonREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONEDawn Bentley REP
Council Member Vote for TWOAndrew PeetREP
 Warren SmithREP
 Steve ThomasHume Neighbors
Super of Highways Vote for ONEKevin PeetREP
INDEPENDENCE
Supervisor Vote for ONEJeri L. ReichmanDEM/REP
Town ClerkJasmine BledsoeDEM/REP
Justice Vote for ONEJames W. AmesREP
Council Member Vote for TWOThomas BissettREP
 William MeunierREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEScott AcombREP
Tax Collector Vote for ONEJacqueline K. MoonREP
NEW HUDSON
Supervisor Vote for ONEKaren PerrigoREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONEJill LoiaconoREP
Justice Vote for ONEJeffrey I. FrancisREP
Council Member Vote for TWOTerry MootREP
 John W. VattesREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEChris SantangeloREP
RUSHFORD
Supervisor Vote for ONECharles BlissREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONETracy  PastoriousREP
Council Member Vote for TWODennis BlissREP
 Randy GreenREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEWilliam WestfallREP
SCIO
Supervisor Vote for ONEAlissa RamseyREP
Town Clerk Vote for ONEJenifer GreenmanREP
Justice Vote for ONEJames W. AmesREP/Justice Party
Council Member Vote for TWOCathy FarwellDEM/REP
 Scott LanphierREP
Council Member TFV (2yr term) Vote for ONEMichael S. CoatsREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEGlenn “Skip” NickersonREP
Tax Collector Vote for ONECorrine GlassDEM/REP
WARD
Supervisor Vote for ONEJames M. LuceyDEM
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONESue N. WlasniewskiREP
Council Member Vote for TWOStephen H. CondermanREP
 Ethan LockwoodLockwood Party
Super of Highways Vote for ONERyan TuckerREP
WELLSVILLE
Supervisor Vote for ONEShad AlsworthREP
Town Clerk Vote for ONEDanielle OsgoodREP
Council Member Vote for TWONic GunningDEM/Highway
 Gregory DayREP
Super of Highways Vote for ONEBradley W. LoucksDEM/Highway
Brian SmithREP
Tax Collector Vote for ONESally BoehlREP
WEST ALMOND
Supervisor Vote for ONETrevor E. BurtREP
Justice Vote for ONE REP
Council Member Vote for TWOAlber C. Hall, Jr.REP
 Craig MatticeREP
Tax CollectorJenna L. KelleyREP
WILLING
Council Member Vote for TWOPeter D. HavensREP
 Gregory D. HoweREP
WIRT
Supervisor Vote for ONELarry BedowREP
Clerk/Tax Collector Vote for ONENicolette DeCsipkayREP
Council Member Vote for TWORob PutnamREP
 Michael E. ScottREP
Council Member TFV (3yr term) Vote for ONEDarla OstrumDarla for Wirt
Super of Highways Vote for ONEJohn SheetREP
Village Offices
PositionCandidateParties
ANDOVER
None
ANGELICA
MayorRob ClaypoolREP
Trustee Vote for TWOTodd HaggstromREP
 Robert PerryREP
Trustee TFV (1yr term) Vote for ONELinda CashDEM
WELLSVILLE
None
Previous Article

A book recalling the NBA’s Buffalo Braves

Next Article

The Pioneers of tomorrow: Alfred State architecture students solving the problems of tomorrow

You may also like