News, Politics, and Culture from 14895

2024 Spring Photography Contest Winner by Donald Putnam

32nd Anniversary Annual Kids Fishing Contest a Celebration of Success

Share:

See the list of winners! Dominic Herbaliett caught the biggest fish!

From the Andover Wetlands Project,

          The Andover Wetlands Annual Kids Fishing Contest celebrated its 32nd     anniversary with participants from Andover as well as Andover, Addison, Alfred Station, Allentown, Almond, Angelica, Arkport, Friendship, Canaseraga, Wellsville, Belmont, Belfast, Bolivar, Hornell, Prattsburg, Genesee, Livonia, Jasper, Richburg, Cameron Mills, and Cuba.  

Special guests in attendance who assisted in handing out the trophies included , Allegany County Legislators Janice Burdick and Gary Barnes, also Andover Village Mayor David Truax.

Trophies were awarded in the following categories: 5 & under: First Place: Jeffrey Seager of Cameron Mills for a 2 lb  4 oz  18in Carp.  Second Place: Weston Carl of  Andover with a 6 3/4 in  2.8 oz Bluegill, Third Place: Oakley Faulkner  of Wellsville with a 2.6 oz 6  3/4 in Sunfish,

Winners in the 6 – 8 age group were: First Place: Finlee Ordiway of Andover for a 2 lb.  ,6 oz  17 in Carp and Second Place Elyse Ordiway of Andover with a 7 in. 4 oz Sunfish  and Third Place Elliott Dixon of Wellsville for a 6 3/4 in  2.6 oz  Sunfish.

In the 9-11 age group: First Place  Gabriella Pangburn of Friendship for a 18 in. 2 lb.  3 oz Carp,  Second Place: Isabella Seager of Cameron Mills with a 17 3/4 in  2 lb 4 oz  Carp, and Third Place: Donavan Swain of Livonia for a 7 1/2 in  4 oz Bluegill.

For the 12 – 15 age group: First Place; Hope Higgins of Friendship with a 12 in   14.4 oz  Bass, Second Place: Seth Marvin of Arkport for a 12  1/4 in  11.6 oz. Bullhead, Third Place: Tyton Updyke of Andover, for a 7  in 3.8  oz Bullhead.

Trophies were also presented for Largest Fish: Dominic Herbaliett of Andover for a 19  in  2 lb. 9.2 oz  Carp,  Smallest Fish:  Brandon Bulley of Wellsville for a 4  in .01 oz Bluegill.  Most Fish:  Matthew Bentley of Andover with 17 fish.  Other categories were won Largest Bass – Natalie Cornell of Andover for a 1 lb 6.4  oz 15  in. Bass, the Largest Carp –  Carson Shephard of  Jasper for a 2 lb  6.2  oz 18 in  Carp.

          312nd  Anniversary Annual Kids Fishing Contest Sponsors

Special thanks go to Pepsi Cola of Elmira and Frito Lay of Olean as the corporate sponsors for all their help.  Also, Charlie Joyce and Otis Eastern/Minnesota Services Corporation together with Burger King of Wellsville, Giant Food Mart of Wellsville, and Wal-Mart, Wegman’s, Larry’s Latrines of Hornell.   The trophies were provided by Sports Fanatic of Hornell.  Special thanks to Eagle Claw, Magic Baits, Fish USA. Zebco Family Fishing Program, Gitzit Lures, and Betts Baits, Dick’s Sporting Goods,  Zoom Bait Company, Skimmer Baits, and Captain Tac, The Sutton Company, Hookers Terminal Tackle, Sportsman’s Warehouse, South Bend/Calcutta Outdoors, Tackle Direct, The Bass Foundation, and Big Rock Sports for their donations

          Thank you’s also must go to the Town and Village Officials and crews of Andover for their continued support of this annual event; to the Scio Lions Club for the donation of the tent, Andover Fire Department for their generous donation of the tables and chairs, also to the many local companies and organizations:  NYS Conservation Officers Association, Wal-Mart, Andover Rod & Gun Club, Deer Run Campground, Dick Joyce, Harold Ford, Inc., Andover Hardware, Walker Metalsmiths, Certified Safety Products, Wilkins Realty Appraisals, Kent Farms/Tall Pines ATV Park of Andover, Andover Chamber of Commerce, Machinist Union 1580 of Wellsville, Elks Lodge #1495 of Wellsville; Loyal Order Of Moose #601; First Citizens Community Bank of Wellsville;  American Legion Post 702 of Wellsville, J. W. Embser & Sons Funeral Home,  East Dyke Depot, Wellsville General Store and Grill of Wellsville; Allegany County SCOPE; Arvos -Ljungstrom Group of Wellsville, Cartwright’s Maple Tree Inn, L.C. Whitford Company, General Roofing Supply, Fisher’s Pharmacy, Childs Properties of Wellsville; Maple City Savings Bank, Layfield Racing Connection, Inc., Applebee’s of Hornell; VFW Post 2530 of Wellsville, Alfred Pharmacy, Serv U Credit Union, ALCO Federal Credit Union.   Also, Truax Brothers, Inc./Better Days, Southern Tier Concrete Products of Alfred; Shaune Henry of Alfred, Community Bank,   Pam & John Gena for their generous donations.  

     A special thank you to the sponsors for their donations and support.  A very special thank you to our wonderful volunteers who give up their time to make this annual event such a great success. 

Previous Article

NY State Landmarks will honor the loss from nations overdose epidemic

Next Article

Tammy Marie Broshar-Paddock, 63, Shinglehouse

You may also like