News, Politics, and Culture from 14895

2024 Spring Photography Contest Winner by Donald Putnam

All names, results from 44 teams and over 800 athletes at 57th Annual Hornell Invitational track and field competition (photos)

Share:

Hornell’s Brennan Delany wins 4 events, setting an event record

Wellsville’s Kaylee Oswald earns MVP

From staff reports, Steve Harrison photos

The Franklinville Titans Girls and the St. Francis boys’ team took first and Waverly Wolverines boys second with team titles at the 57th Annual Hornell Invitational. The host Red Raiders took the combined team champion.

“With 25 teams and over 800 athletes, it was the largest Hornell Invitational in two decades featuring some of the best athletes from Sections IV, V, and VI in outstanding track and field competition.,” said Hornell Track and Field Head Coach Michael DeGaetano. “It was a night of fast times, amazing throws, soaring jumps and leaps, personal bests, school records, and New York State Standards.”

First gallery by STEVE HARRISON, see second gallery and more results below:

The NY Landquest team are big fans!!!

MVP of the Meet Awards went to:

Female Track: Tyyetta Herman of Franklinville (200m, 400m).

Female Field: Kaylee Oswald of Wellsville (Shot Put, Discus).

Male Track: Ralph Johnson of Waverly (10Om, 200m).

Male Field: Brennan DeLany of Hornell (LJ, TJ, PV and won the 110m hurdles by 1.07 seconds), the only four first place winner for boys in over 30 years. 

Locally for the Girls:

Hornell’s Elaina Flaitz won the 400m Hurdles, the High Jump, and took 3rd in the 100m Hurdles. 

Bath’s Meredith Czajkowski won the LJ and 10Om Dash.

Addison’s Faith Skowvron won the 3000m and anchored the winning 3200m Relay.

Way-Co’s Celise Wicker won the 1500m.

Hornell’s Riley Harwood, Selena Maldonado, Ella White, and Elaina Flaitz captured the 400m Relay in a

season’s best performance. 

Other top finishes for Hornell:

Selena Maldonado took second in the 200m and the TJ.

Silvia Carretto was second in the 800m

Ella White was 3rd in the 100m and 4th in the 200m. 

Locally for the Boys:

Penn Yan’s James Tette won the 3000m Steeplechase (9:40.30) and hit the Super Standard, qualifying for the NYS Championship Meet. While Arkport’s Pierce Young took second in 9:41.40, also qualifying for the State Championship Meet. 

Arkport’s Salim Ford won the 1600m.

Dansville’s Ethan Canfield took second putting the Shot 50-9.5.

Dr. Picco and staff support local sports

Other top finishers for Hornell: 

Wyatt Argentieri -5th in the 100m and 5th in the 200m.

Jacob Phillips 3rd in the TJ and 7th in the 400m Hurdles. 

The 400m Relay of Austyn Golnitz, Ramsey Dean-Prince, Kellan Crowe, and Wyatt Argentieri took 3rd in a season’s best of 46.67.

“Brennan and Lainey led the way for Hornell in their final Hornell Invitational. Their outstanding nights were the key contributor to the Red Raiders Girls/Boys Combined Team Championship. 

We will celebrate both of them and all of our Seniors on Tuesday when the Red Raiders host the Wayland-Cohocton Eagles in our LCAA season finale.”

17 pages of results from boys, girls and team totals:

Previous Article

Les Jackson was in a serious motorcycle crash, still in trauma unit, GoFundMe launched

Next Article

This Saturday May 13 is the 44th annual Community Lawn Sales in Angelica

You may also like