News, Politics, and Culture from 14895

Immaculate Conception at night by Vincent Embser

Wellsville wrestling does it again, captures Perry Tournament title, Davidson, Acker, Outman, Iantorno, Riley, Black with strong showings

Share:

The banner year for the Wellsville wrestling program continues with another tournament win. On Saturday, the team won the Perry Invitational, going against several established schools in the region like Cal-Mum, Avon-Geneseo and LeRoy and also Auburn and McQuaid.

Here are all the results:

Team Final

Wellsville 146, Caledonia-Mumford 132, Byron-Bergen 128.5, Morrisville-Eaton 127, Avon-Geneseo 123.5, Letchworth 122, Le Roy 103.5, Perry 75, Pavilion/York 65, Holley-Kendall 63.5, Auburn 40.5, Avoca/Prattsburgh 40, Fillmore/Keshequa 39, Pembroke 26, McQuaid Jesuit 19, Gilead 12

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) – Brady Maneri (Auburn)

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) – Noah Leitten (Perry)

Fassett Lane makes our sports coverage possible

Championship Final (1st)

102 Jensen Spicer, Wellsville

Consolation final: Dawson Faulkner, Wellsville

102 Brady Maneri (Auburn) > Joe Scott (Letchworth) major decision 14-1

110 Ryan Farley (AG) > Jayden Acker (Wellsville) decision 5-0

118 Bruce Rasmusson (HK) > James Patanella (CM) fall 1:53

126 Kyle Peavey (ME) > Ayden Taylor (PY) decision 7-0

132 Holden Kelly (Perry) > Greg Dake (ME) fall 2:42

138 Shawn Murray (ME) > Roman Smith (BB) fall 3:31

145 Noah Leitten (Perry) > Austin Pittman (CM) major decision 13-3

152 Haydin Perez (BB) > Jackson Peet (CM) decision 4-3

160 Chris Shearing (Letchworth) > Xander Outman (Wellsville) fall 0:29

172 J.C. Starowitz (BB) > Ayden Miller (Letchworth) decision 8-5

189 Malachi Smith (BB) > Shane Davidson (Wellsville) decision 9-6

215 Tony Piazza (LR) > Anthony Leach (CM) decision 3-2

285 Hunter Smith (HK) > Chris Zastrocky (BB) fall 3:47

Consolation Final (3rd)

102 James Chase (AG) > Jakob Bishop (CM) major decision 8-0

110 Graham Howe (FK) > Kaleb Beardsley (PY) decision 6-0

118 Adam Iantorno (Wellsville) > Nathan Young (AP) forfeit

126 Brendin Galves (BB) > Ryan Vedder (FK) major decision 13-3

132 Simon Martin (CM) > Solomon Smith (BB) decision 5-1

138 Brayden Riley (Wellsville) > Kyle Northrup (PY) decision 5-4

145 Casey Liess (MQJ) > Gunner Kemp (Letchworth) fall 1:22

152 Gavin Kemp (Letchworth) > Shawn McAllister (HK) fall 1:27

160 Garret Thompson (CM) > D.J. O’Geen (LR) major decision 9-0

172 Mike Covert (LR) > Noah Black (Wellsville) fall 3:43

189 Jayden Mast (Pembroke) > Bryce Chambers (AG) fall 2:55

215 Gabe Black (Wellsville) > Blake Siewert (Gilead) fall 3:20

285 William Hamilton (AG) > Patrick Hanglow (AG) fall 4:00

Consolation Final (5th)

102 Dawson Wojtaszczyk (LR) > Austin Post (Pembroke) major decision 13-4

110 Alan Gray (Letchworth) > Davin Peck (ME) fall 2:54

118 Maddox Regatuso (Perry) > Brendon Blaney (PY) fall 4:43

126 Cole Friedhaber (LR) > Zackary Wood (AG) fall 1:41

132 Jack Cicirello (Wellsville) > Landon Stratton (Wellsville) fall 4:58

138 Prestyn Scaletta-Morehouse (AG) > Kalen Beardsley (FK) fall 3:11

145 Blake Perry (ME) > Joe Stephany (LR) fall 1:59

152 Tyler Schlotzhauer (ME) > Teddy Linsner (AG) fall 5:20

160 Caleb Schwartz (PY) > Dallas Brady (AP) fall 2:23

172 Cameron Winn (ME) > Braiden Schroeder (Letchworth) fall 0:45

189 Justin Palmer (AP) > Tim Eaton (ME) fall 2:56

215 Colton Hai (Auburn) > Ethan Clarke (AG) fall 2:48

285 Keegan Park (LR) > Drake Kritzberger (CM) fall 4:49

NY Land Quest congratulates all student athletes

Consolation Final (7th)

102 Justin Mann (Letchworth) > Parker Moore (BB) fall 3:15

110 Hudson Cole (AP) > Devin Stamets (AP) major decision 15-6

118 David Clark (Wellsville) > D’Drick Sigwait (LR) decision 4-2

126 T.J. Thomas (LR) > Peyton Hoad (AP) forfeit

132 Joshua Pullen (PY) > Josiah Powell (PY) forfeit

138 Tristin Davis (AP) > Wesley Farley (AG) forfeit

145 Logan Gath (Letchworth) > Brayden Pastwick (PY) fall 2:26

152 Matt Ritter (Wellsville) > Noah Morehouse (HK) decision 1-0

160 Tyler Koepf (Pembroke) > Cooper Monteleon (Perry) fall 0:52

172 Tim Luther (AG) > Mikey Schoonmaker (HK) forfeit

189 Colin Kazmierczak (LR) > Gage Hartman (FK) fall 1:15

215 Xavier Carney (Perry) > Gabe Gillis (ME) fall 0:42

285 Carson Bliss (Letchworth) > Grady Ball (Wellsville) forfeit

Previous Article

BREAKING AMAZING NEWS $4.5 Million dollars coming for downtown Wellsville

Next Article

I’m sorry Bills Fans

You may also like