News, Politics, and Culture from 14895

Snow Moon over North Hill by Cindy Schreiner

Wellsville Sea Lions make it 6-0 with road win over Letchworth/Perry

Share:

BY CHRIS BROOKS, sports editor, wellsvillesports.com

PERRY — The waters in Perry were a little chilly for swimming, but despite the temperature change, it would not put out the flame that the Wellsville Sea Lions kept re-igniting on Thursday, as they scored eight total wins in the pool which included a near-sweep of the first half events, coasting their way towards a sixth straight win by a 91-78 count over host Letchworth/Perry.

Amongst the winners, Tiernee Brandes would receive medaling times in two events to charge the Wellsville (6-0) efforts, triumphing in each half of the meet beginning with a 200 freestyle victory, and ending with a 100 freestyle win. Brandes would also race the third leg in the team’s winning 400 freestyle relay to close out another dominant showing in the water.

The Sea Lions would add a 200 medley relay victory at the very beginning of the meet to kick off an electric first half to establish their lead against Letchworth/Perry that they would never lose.

Other individual winners for Wellsville include Hayden Waldon in the 200 individual medley, Morgan Mattison in the 50 freestyle, Grace Kinnicutt in the 100 butterfly and Kaylee Oswald in the 500 freestyle.

On Tuesday, the Sea Lions are back in the water with a 5 p.m. first swim against Bath-Haverling.

Team Scores: Wellsville 91, Letchworth/Perry 78.
Results

200 Medley – 1. Wellsville (Kinnicutt, Waldon, Mattison, Oswald) 2:11.39, 2. Wellsville, 3. Wellsville.

200 Free – 1. Tiernee Brandes (WLSV) 2:22.63, 2. Kennedy Ewing (WLSV), 3. Megan Vanetten (WLSV).

200 IMR – 1. Hayden Waldon (WLSV) 2:34.55, 2. Allie Bidzerkowny (WLSV), 3. Keira Weber (L/P).

50 Free – 1. Morgan Mattison (WLSV) 27.11, 2. Abigail Rockcastle (L/P), 3. Lila Bailey (L/P).

Diving – 1. Sidney Simmons (L/P) 258.15, 2. Ashley Oswald (WLSV).

100 Fly – 1. Grace Kinnicutt (WLSV) 1:06.58, 2. Isabelle Hart (WLSV), 3. Allie Bidzerkowny (WLSV).

100 Free – 1. Tiernee Brandes (WLSV) 1:04.77, 2. Abigail Rockcastle (L/P), 3. Emily Budinger (WLSV).

500 Free – 1. Kaylee Oswald (WLSV) 6:27.12, 2. Isabelle Talley (L/P), 3. Megan Vanetten (WLSV).

200 Relay – 1. Letchworth/Perry (Bailey, Weber, Simmons, Rockcastle) 2:00.10, 2. Letchworth/Perry.

100 Back – 1. Keira Weber (L/P) 1:16.63, 2. Heather Battles (L/P), 3. Hunter Schroeder (L/P).

100 Breaststroke – 1. Emma McLaughlin (L/P) 1:33.88, 2. Marley Bryant (L/P).

400 Free – 1. Wellsville (Mattison, Oswald, Brandes, Kinnicutt) 3:51.23, 2. Letchworth/Perry, 3. Letchworth/Perry.

NY Land Quest congratulates all student athletes
Previous Article

West Clarksville’s Eric Jones featured on the Food Network for amazing pumpkin carving

Next Article

New Allegany County economic development law filed, creating new government department

You may also like