News, Politics, and Culture from 14895

Photo by Mel Hunt

Wayland-Cohoton boys, Wellsville girls win six-school meet (photo gallery); GV/Belfast boys, Fillmore girls win meet

Share:

Story, results and photo gallery by CHRIS BROOKS, sports editor, wellsvillesports.com

WELLSVILLE — There was some rain in the forecast for Wellsville’s return to the track on Thursday, but the precipitation that fell wasn’t enough to stop six schools from gathering in the Lion’s Den to settle the score, as the Lions hosted Bolivar-Richburg, Cuba-Rushford, Jasper-Troupsburg, Campbell-Savona, and Wayland-Cohocton

When it was all said and done, the Wayland-Cohocton boys and the Wellsville girls fueled their way towards meet victories at the top of the leaderboard. Individually, Bolivar-Richburg’s standout dasher Rudy Polk led the field with four individual triumphs to play a role in the second place finish for the Wolverines at the end of the night.

Polk propelled the Wolverines towards a 145-point second place finish behind the champion Eagles, scoring two victories from each division — the first coming in both the 100 (11.3) and 200 dashes (23.8), and the last two from the field in the sand, in the long jump (21-1) and triple jump (39-3.25). Ethan Coleman would help the cause with two wins of his own, collecting them in the 400 dash (55.1) and the pole vault (10-6). Other indiviudal winners include: Logan Pforter in the 3200 run (12:28.3), Hunter Stuck in the 110 hurdles (16.9) and Lloyd Kinnicutt in the shot put (41-3).

On the other side, the Lady Wolverines would place third overall with 92 points, four behind second place Wayland-Cohocton with Kori Thomas and Kyla Gayton scoring the lone first place finishes, while the vast majority of their points came from multiple secondary finishes along the way. Thomas provided a first place finish in the 100 hurdles (19.7), while Gayton placed first in the high jump (4-5).

The Lady Lions of Wellsville were the ultimate victors along with the Wayland-Cohocton boys, as they gathered eight total top finishes led by Alyssa Dorrough, who had three of them, collecting them in the 100 dash (13.9) on the track, and two from the field in both throwing events — the shot put (29-10.75) and discus (92-9). Carina Kling and Brooklyn Stisser would each add in a win of their own along the way, with wins in the 400 hurdles (1:21.5) and long jump (14-5.75) respectively. Stisser would add her second win in the 200 dash (28.7).

The three runners would come together with Harmony Brantley on one of two Wellsville relay wins, as they collected top finishes in the 400 relay (55.8), and the next in the 1600 relay (4:51.2). As for the boys team, multiple secondary finishes fueled a third place finish with 88 total points.

For Cuba-Rushford, both the boys and girls squads placed fourth, and fifth overall respectively, as the guys collected 43 total points behind secondary finishes, while the Lady Rebels scored 38 points with just one first place win from Sofia Riquelme in the 400 dash (1:09.5).

Up next for all three local teams is a trip to Olean for Invitational action beginning Saturday morning at 10 a.m.

Boys Scores: Wayland-Cohocton 190, Bolivar-Richburg 145, Wellsville 88, Cuba-Rushford 43, Jasper-Troupsburg 38, Campbell-Savona 18.

100 – 1. Rudy Polk (B-R) 11.3, 2. Hunter Rix (C-R), 3. Jakil Fairley (W-C).

200 – 1. Rudy Polk (B-R) 23.8, 2. Titan Rocha (W-C), 3. Jordan Kelly (W-C).

400 – 1. Ethan Coleman (B-R) 55.1, 2. Vanyo Nielsen (W-C), 3. Zeke Wise (W-C).

800 – 1. Tyler Jordan (W-C) 2:18.1, 2. Greg Reilly (W-C), 3. Ben Jordan (WLSV).

1600 – 1. Wyatt Mastin (W-C) 5:04.9, 2. Ben Jordan (WLSV), 3. Noah Joslyn (WLSV).

3200 – 1. Logan Pforter (B-R) 12:28.3, 2. Eli Brophy (WLSV), 3. Ian Tatlock (W-C).

110H – 1. Hunter Stuck (B-R) 16.9, 2. Jordan Kelly (W-C), 3. Noah Magin (W-C).

400H – 1. Titan Rocha (W-C) 1:00.6, 2. Hunter Stuck (B-R), 3. Noah Magin (W-C).

400R – 1. Wayland-Cohocton (Bagley, Kelly, Butler, Fairley) 48.9, 2. Cuba-Rushford, 3. Wellsville.

1600R – 1. Wayland-Cohocton (Jordan, Rocha, Nielsen, Mastin) 3:45.0, 2. Cuba-Rushford, 3. Bolivar-Richburg.

3200R – 1. Wayland-Cohocton (Jordan, Rocha, Nielsen, Mastin) 8:54.5, 2. Wellsville, 3. Jasper-Troupsburg.

Shot – 1. Lloyd Kinnicutt (B-R) 41-3, 2. Jay Thomas (C-S), 3. Mike Pillsbury (W-C).

Discus – 1. Jay Thomas (C-S) 126-11, 2. Lloyd Kinnicutt (B-R), 3. Austin Parker (B-R).

High Jump – 1. Gage Guerin (J-T) 5-2, 2. Xavier Scott (WLSV), 3. Brandon Bagley (W-C).

Long Jump – 1. Rudy Polk (B-R) 21-1, 2. Jakil Fairley (W-C), 3. Jordan Kelly (W-C).

Tri Jump – 1. Rudy Polk (B-R) 39-3.25, 2. Gage Guerin (J-T), 3. David Phearsdorf (B-R).

Pole – 1. Ethan Coleman (B-R) 10-6, 2. JT Mariotti (WLSV), 3. Vanyo Nielsen (W-C).

Girls Scores: Wellsville 158, Wayland-Cohocton 96, Bolivar-Richburg 92, Jasper-Troupsburg 72, Cuba-Rushford 38, Campbell-Savona 31.

100 – 1. Alyssa Dorrough (WLSV) 13.9, 2. Madelynn Cartwright (W-C), 3. Lauren Viglietta (WLSV).

200 – 1. Brooklyn Stisser (WLSV) 28.7, 2. Sofia Riquelme (C-R), 3. Lauren Viglietta (WLSV).

400 – 1. Sofia Riquelme (C-R) 1:09.5, 2. Madelynn Cartwright (W-C), 3. Nadia Baldwin (C-R).

800 – 1. Celise Wicker (W-C) 2:46.2, 2. Raegan Giardini (B-R), 3. Natalie Cornell (J-T).

1500 – 1. Celise Wicker (W-C) 5:46.9, 2. Raegan Giardini (B-R), 3. Libby Drum (C-R).

3000 – 1. Audrey Vosburg (W-C) 14:08.5, 2. Caitlin Lamphier (J-T), 3. Sam Bidzerkowny (WLSV).

100H – 1. Kori Thomas (B-R) 19.7, 2. Carina Kling (WLSV), 3. Zoe Cornell (J-T).

400H – 1. Carina Kling (WLSV) 1:21.5, 2. Kori Thomas (B-R), 3. Madalyn West (C-S).

400R – 1. Wellsville (Dorrough, Kling, Brantley, Stisser) 55.8, 2. Jasper-Troupsburg, 3. Bolivar-Richburg.

1600R – 1. Wellsville (Brantley, Kling, Viglietta, Stisser) 4:51.2, 2. Jasper-Troupsburg, 3. Bolivar-Richburg.

3200R – 1. Jasper-Troupsburg (Cornell, K. Lamphier, C. Lamphier, Perry) 11:56.9, 2. Wayland-Cohocton, 3. Wellsville.

Shot – 1. Alyssa Dorrough (WLSV) 29-10.75, 2. Stephanie Oswald (WLSV), 3. Kaylee Oswald (WLSV).

Discus – 1. Alyssa Dorrough (WLSV) 92-9, 2. Stephanie Oswald (WLSV), 3. Grace Kinnicutt (WLSV).

High Jump – 1. Kyla Gayton (B-R) 4-5, 2. Lillie Kreamer (C-R), 3. Brooklyn Dahlgren (WLSV).

Long Jump – 1. Brooklyn Stisser (WLSV) 14-5.75, 2. Nadia Baldwin (B-R), 3. Olivia Grant (C-S).

Tri Jump – 1. Charina Gray (W-C) 29-4, 2. Brena Walp (B-R), 3. Lauren Ross (J-T).

Pole – 1. Isabella Reed (C-S) 7-0.

GV/Belfast boys, Fillmore girls sweep field at Houghton College

HOUGHTON — Wellsville wasn’t the only venue on Thursday that was busy on the track. From the confines of Burke Field at Houghton College, the Eagles of Fillmore made their return to action from Spring Break with Genesee Valley/Belfast, Friendship/Scio and Houghton Academy all paying a visit for friendly competition.

The Genesee Valley/Belfast boys and the Fillmore girls teams came away with the overall team victories on the day, each grabbing all three victories against their opponents to get the job done and hang the win in the win column.

All three victories for the JagDogs were gathered against Fillmore (71.5-48.5), Friendship/Scio (80-39) and Houghton Academy (80-23), as they collected seven total finishes led by a pair from both Morgan Torrey and Zach Bourne. Torrey came away victorious from the field with wins in the high jump (5-8) and triple jump (34-1), while Bourne swept both hurdling events — the 110 (21.5) and 400 (1:20.2) hurdles. Noah Button would have the team’s last individual win in the discus (73-11.5).

Genesee Valley/Belfast would collect a pair of relay victories along the way to finish off their triumphant day, garnering wins in the 400 (50.4) and 1600 (4:24.9) relays each. On the ladies side, the Lady JagDogs scored just one individual win from Alicia Borden in the 400 dash (1:09.5), who also ran the final leg in the team’s winning 1600 relay squad alongside Adison Grusendorf, Sophia Gambino and Sophie Zillgitt with a time of 5:03.7.

Fillmore would tally the top overall finish behind all three wins over Genesee Valley/Belfast (68-32), Friendship/Scio (61-24), and Houghton Academy (68-11) with eight total placings at the top paving the way towards triumph. Among the victors, Kiera Engler and Grace Russell, who each had a pair of victories, with Engler scoring wins in the 800 dash (2:51.1) and long jump (12-7.5), while Russell finished first in the 3000 run (13:05.6) and the triple jump (26-3.5). Rachel Hatch would add an individual win herself with a 4-5 height in the high jump.

The three Lady Eagles joined Hope Russell to score their lone relay victory of the day in the 400 relay (58.6). Other individual winners include Ava Sylvester in the 1500 run (6:25.0) and Emma Beardsley in the discus (62-1). On the boys side, the Eagles garnered six first place finishes to go with their second place overall finish, as they defeated Friendship/Scio (57.5-39.5) and Houghton Academy (56-25).

Five different individuals all scored wins for the hosts, with Jack Cool, Ben Beardsley, Matt Majoros and Eli Strickland all leading the way on the track, placing first overall in the 400 dash (59.6), 800 sprint (2:30.8), 1600 run (5:12.0) and 3200 run (11:46.0) respectively. Fillmore would add a 3200 relay first place finish along the way, as the team of Beardsley, Cool, Majoros and Strickland all came together to produce a winning 11:00.3 time.

Houghton Academy concluded with four total victories, two from both the boys and girls squads by Jadon Sortore and Nicole Torraca on the track, as they both took victories in the 100 and 200 dashes.

Boys Scores: GV/Belfast 71.5, Fillmore 48.5; GV/Belfast 80, Friendship/Scio 39; GV/Belfast 80, Houghton Academy 23; Fillmore 57.5, Friendship/Scio 39.5; Fillmore 56, Houghton Academy 25; Friendship/Scio 58, Houghton Academy 26.

100 – 1. Jadon Sortore (HA) 12.5, 2. Shawn Patrick (F/S), 3. Chase Kinnicutt (F/S).

200 – 1. Jadon Sortore (HA) 26.6, 2. Harley Haas (GVB), 3. Damien Rinker (GVB).

400 – 1. Jack Cool (FIL) 59.6, 2. Shawn Patrick (F/S), 3. Thayne Cobb (GVB).

800 – 1. Ben Beardsley (FIL) 2:30.8, 2. Jude Marion (F/S), 3. Devon Ross (F/S).

1600 – 1. Matt Majoros (FIL) 5:12.0, 2. Greg Wesche (F/S), 3. Gavin Martino (HA).

3200 – 1. Eli Strickland (FIL) 11:46.0, 2. Jonathan Webb-Aylor (GVB), 3. Zach Bourne (GVB).

110H – 1. Zach Bourne (GVB) 21.5, 2. Devon Ross (F/S).

400H – 1. Zach Bourne (GVB) 1:20.2, 2. Jonathan Webb-Aylor (GVB).

400R – 1. Genesee Valley/Belfast (Torrey, Rinker, Haas, Cobb) 50.4.

1600R – 1. Genesee Valley/Belfast (Edwards, Rinker, Haas, Shipman) 4:24.9.

3200R – 1. Fillmore (Beardsley, Cool, Majoros, Strickland) 11:00.3.

Shot – 1. Gage Hartman (FIL) 30-0.5, 2. Kyle Paulson (FIL), 3. Noah Button (GVB).

Discus – 1. Noah Button (GVB) 73-11.5, 2. Tim Washburn (FIL), 3. Gage Hartman (FIL).

High Jump – 1. Morgan Torrey (GVB) 5-8, 2. Ray Muzaid-Omar (FIL), 3. Nathan Tanner (FIL).

Long Jump – 1. Jack Cool (FIL) 16-8, 2. Morgan Torrey (GVB), 3. Ray Muzaid-Omar (FIL).

Tri Jump – 1. Morgan Torrey (GVB) 34-1, 2. James Adenuga (HA), 3. Thayne Cobb (GVB).

Girls Scores: Fillmore 68, Genesee Valley/Belfast 32; Fillmore 61, Friendship/Scio 24; Fillmore 68, Houghton Academy 11; Genesee Valley/Belfast 66, Friendship/Scio 19; Genesee Valley/Belfast 68, Houghton Academy 12; Friendship/Scio 42, Houghton Academy 11.
100 – 1. Nicole Torraca (HA) 14.1, 2. Lexi Crossley (F/S), 3. Anna Banaffini (F/S).

200 – 1. Nicole Torraca (HA) 30.0, 2. Kiera Engler (FIL), 3. Lexi Crossley (F/S).

400 – 1. Alicia Borden (GVB) 1:09.5, 2. Sophia Gambino (GVB), 3. Adison Grusendorf (GVB).

800 – 1. Kiera Engler (FIL) 2:51.1, 2. Sophie Zillgitt (GVB), 3. Ava Sylvester (FIL).

1500 – 1. Ava Sylvester (FIL) 6:25.0, 2. Sophia Gambino (GVB).

3000 – 1. Grace Russell (FIL) 13:05.6.

100H – 1. Jenn Dickens (F/S) 19.7, 2. Ally Hazelton (GVB).

400R – 1. Fillmore (Russell, Russell, Engler, Hatch) 58.6.

1600R – 1. Genesee Valley/Belfast (Grusendorf, Gambino, Zillgitt, Borden) 5:03.7.

Shot – 1. Melana Davenport (F/S) 29-6.5, 2. Emma Beardsley (FIL), 3. Karlee Cochran (F/S).

Discus – 1. Emma Beardsley (FIL) 62-1, 2. Sophie Pastorius (GVB), 3. Karlee Cochran (F/S).

High Jump – 1. Rachel Hatch (FIL) 4-5.

Long Jump – 1. Kiera Engler (FIL) 12-7.5, 2. Sophie Zillgitt (GVB), 3. Ava Sylvester (FIL).

Tri Jump – 1. Grace Russell (FIL) 26-3.5, 2. Hope Russell (FIL), 3. Morgan Batley (GVB).

Previous Article

Wellsville baseball drops last-inning game to Class A Canandaigua, take on Hornell tonight in the Maple City

Next Article

One dead after manure truck rolls over on East River Road in Belfast

You may also like