News, Politics, and Culture from 14895

Field of Flags byJones Memorial Hospital

Faulkner, Scott, Mariotti lead Wellsville at 90th Annual Spring Day (all results and photo gallery)

Share:

By CHRIS BROOKS, sports editor, wellsvillesports.com

WELLSVILLE — The sun was out. The temperatures are at its mid-Spring apex. The attendance for one of the biggest track and field meets of the year — outstanding. The perfect equation for a Saturday to be spent in the Lion’s Den.

The race for glory, and that sweet, sweet Spring Day t-shirt was on for nearly 20 schools in attendance to help ring in the 90th annual running of one of the area’s oldest invitationals to date at the John J. Rigas Track and Field Complex in Wellsville. In a meet of much magnitude, it provides the perfect measuring stick for the teams looking to make that extra boost into Sectionals right around the corner.

Many races were run. Many distances were recorded. Many personal bests were achieved. At the end of the historic day at the track, the top honor was claimed by the Pioneer Panthers, as they became this year’s Spring Day champions with a team score of 181.5 with many local squads such as Canisteo-Greenwood, Hornell, host Wellsville and Dansville following right behind all the way through.

NY Land Quest congratulates all student athletes

“What a great Spring Day all around. It ran with perfection, and it’s funny because you are certainly appreciative of your kids and how hard they work,” said Wellsville boys coach Dean Giopulos. “To do what they did competitively at the same time, taking care of moving hurdles and the rest behind the scenes, it reminds me of how much I love coaching here. Specific to Wellsville. I love these kids, and the pride they have in our program, how hard they’re willing to work for it, it really means the world. It’s an incredible feeling to have.”

Canisteo-Greenwood was the top local school out of the bunch, as they combined to record a second place finish with 157 total points between their two teams, led by a flurry of Top 5 finishes. The boys team was paced by a strong afternoon from Dylan Depew-Cappadonia, who placed first in the 3200 run and second in the Steeplechase. Following up was Will Hosmer, who was one out of four different competitors to all record the same height achieved in the high jump. Will Streeter added in a third place finish in the Pentathlon

Other top individual finishers for the Redskins were Ashton Davis (fourth, 100 dash), Simon Warriner (fourth, triple jump), Liam McAneney (fifth, 1600 run), Aidan Stewart (fifth, Steeplechase), Mathias Sharp (fourth, pole vault) and Noah Drouin (fourth, Pentathlon). Canisteo-Greenwood was also able to garner three Top 5 finishes across the relays, placing fourth in the 1600, and fifth in both the 400 relay and the 4×55 Shuttle Hurdle relay.

On the girls side, the Lady Redskins were fronted by a strong 1-2 finish from Kori Dininny and Matayah Sharp at the pole vault, with Dininny taking the top honor. Mackenzie Hurlbut shined on the track with a great race in the 400 dash, placing second, while Sarah Coddington had three Top 5 finishes to add — second in the long jump, and third in both the 100 and 200 dashes.

The Lady Redskins also collected third place finishes across three relays — the 400 relay, 1600 relay and 4×55 Shuttle Hurdle relay. Other individual finishes include: Kylie Williamson (third, 400 dash), Kassidy Gardner (fifth, 800 run), Lyla Greenfield (fifth, high jump), Diana Morling (fourth, long jump), Madison Woodworth (third, triple jump) and Zaida Stewart (fourth, discus).

Giant in Cuba and Wellsville support our athletes!

Following behind was Hornell, who tied with Springville for fourth place overall with 138 points, with five total first place finishes, three from their boys team by Kellen Crowe in the 200 dash and Jake Phillips in the 400 hurdles, paired alongside a winning 400 relay. Phillips would also add a fifth place finish in the triple jump into the fray, while Austin Gollnitz rounded off the top finishes with a third place marker in the long jump. The Red Raiders also finished second in the 1600 relay and 4×55 Shuttle Hurdles.

Selena Maldonado (second, 200 dash) and Elaina Flaitz (second, 100 hurdles) added in the team’s last two first place finishes, as Maldonado came up with the winning distance from the sand bunker in the long jump, while Flaitz followed up with her winning height in the high jump. The team would also collect a winning time from their victorious 400 relay squad along the way. Other individual top finishers include: Ella White (second, 100 dash; fourth, 200 dash), Silvia Carretto (fifth, 400 dash; third, 800 run) and Elisa Bodin (third, 3000 run; fifth Steeplechase).

Host Wellsville laid claim to sixth overall across the day’s meet, as the teams combined to produce 118 points while under guidance of Ayden Faulkner and Kaylee Oswald, who each recorded a pair of first place finishes for the Lions.

Faulkner’s brilliant day for the boys team helped propel him to glory with his victories being recorded from the sand bunker, winning in the long jump, as well as achieving a new personal best in triple jump that eclipsed over 40 feet, along the way. JT Mariotti was the second Lion to post a win after a strong performance at the Super 8 meet in Salamanca just 24 hours ago, topping out at 12 feet to record the win in the pole vault. Xavier Scott was the fourth and final competitor to medal at the top, as he raced his way towards victory in the 110 hurdles.

Scott and Mariotti would each add fifth place finishes to their resume, scoring them in the 100 dash and 400 hurdles, respectively. Wellsville would also record two third place finishes in the relay department — the 400 relay and 4×55 Shuttle Hurdles. Other individual finishes for the boys team include: Noah Joslyn (fourth, 1600 run) and Jack Davis (fifth, Pentathlon).

Giopulos said that he is beyond more than pleased with his third place boys squad, and that his hope now will be to use the experience to make another big push towards Sectionals upon the horizon.

“It was great to see kids step up. I expressed to them with Sectionals coming up, how much these next few meets are as far as using the competition to bring them to a higher level. I could not have been more pleased with what our kids were able to do today,” he said. “The 400 relay lowered their time dramatically, Ayden won both the long and triple with his best jumps of the year. Xavier winning the 110 hurdles, JT and Brayden (Riley) in the Pole. When you look at our lineup and look at the PRs, our kids had a great day. Part of it is competing in good weather, and a lot of it is competing in front of your home crowd. They came in with high expectations and delivered. We have really transformed ourselves from an average to a really good team this year.”

As for the Lady Lions, they would see Kaylee Oswald take charge with a complete sweep of both throwing events once more, as she garnered winning distances in the shot put and discus. Her throwing teammate, Alyssa Dorrough, also picked up a couple of top finishes in the same swing, placing second in the shot put and third in the discus to further the cause.

The Lady Lions also garnered a fourth place 3200 relay finish, as well as a fifth place 400 relay finish. Other individual finishers were Ella Green (fifth, 1500 run), Talia O’Connor (fifth, 400 hurdles) and McKenna Wonderling (fourth, high jump). As for the team’s performance, head coach Jamie Bump said that her girls took advantage of the beautiful weather, and ran away with it.

“I am very, very happy with how well our girls performed. The weather was beautiful and they took advantage of it. It’s been a long time coming for that,” she said. “Our throwers led the way, taking 1-2 out there, and that’s to be expected. They’re two of the best throwers around. Allie (Bidzerkowny) plays tennis, but she had a great personal best in our 800 run today. She knocked off a bunch of time, and her sister Sam (Bidzerkowny) did the same thing in the Steeplechase, knocking 20 seconds off herself. There were a lot of great performances, and I’m excited to see what Sectionals brings next week after Hornell. All the teams had a great time here today, there was tons of camaraderie, and you can’t ask for a better day to hold such a great meet.”

The Dansville boys placed seventh overall with 84 total points behind four first place finishes, two by Dawson Wadsworth, who led the way with his top times in the 400 dash and 800 run on the track. Reese Dixon chipped in with his first place finish in the 1600 run, while Patrik Puffer was this year’s Pentathlon champion with nearly 2300 points accumulated. The Mustangs also placed fourth in the 400 relay. Other top finishers include: Jackson Zangerle (third, 100 dash), Elijah Bender (fourth, 200 dash; third, shot put), Corey Beman (second, 110 hurdles) and Ivan Wolf-Mialky (third, 400 hurdles).

Behind them sat Alfred-Almond, who placed eighth with 46 points, with a first place finishing 1600 relay leading the charge for the boys team. Heading the individual finishes was Tighe Grigg, who placed second in the 400 dash. Kouki Yatani finished third in the 800 run, while Jack Byrnes and Dylan Cannon followed with fourth and fifth place finishes in the 400 hurdles and pole vault, respectively. The Eagles also saw a second place finish in the 3200 relay and a fourth place finish in the 4×55 Shuttle Hurdles come into fruition.

As for the Lady Eagles, Isabel Jusianiec was the team’s top finisher, placing fifth in the 100 hurdles.

Rounding off the top 10 were both Cuba-Rushford and Fillmore, as both teams collected a total of 42 points on the day. Leading the boys team for the Rebels was Ethan Coleman, who provided an outstanding day with his first place win in the 100 dash and second place height at the pole vault. Tristan Clayson chipped in a fourth place distance on the discus. The team would also garner a fifth place finishing 1600 relay. Libby Drum would add in a second place finish in the 3000 run to lead the Lady Rebels.

For Fillmore, Henry Sardina gave a great fight down the homestretch against Dansville’s Dawson Wadsworth, but came away as the runner-up with his second place finish. Noah Strickland (1600 run), Eli Strickland (3200 run) and Ray Muzaid-Omar (high jump) all had third place finishes to add in. The Eagles were also victorious in the relay department, garnering gold in the 3200 relay. On the girls side, Rachel Hatch was the top finisher for the Lady Eagles, placing third in the 100 hurdles.

When the event’s 90th running came to a complete close, Giopulos reflected and gave his many thanks to everyone that helped make the historic meet happen, from the opposing teams in attendance to the volunteers and contributors who helped behind the scenes, including a familiar face to the program who helped conduct a smooth symmetry of the event. That, despite how overwhelming at times it can be to host a meet of vast stature.

“It’s overwhelming to host a meet of this proportion, but our kids, our parents, our coaching staff, Chris Brown who retired, but he didn’t retire from doing this for us. I can’t tell you how much it means to have him there helping run the show. It makes this meet extra special,” Giopulos said. “There’s so many people to say thank you to, but there are just not enough words. We even had teams like Pioneer, Odessa Montour, Salamanca, Bolivar-Richburg, Hornell, you name them. These coaches come up and say thank you, and tell us what a great meet it is that we run. It really is a whole team effort. For Jamie to be the head coach of the girls team in her first year, and contribute as much as she does with the smallest team around. I can’t say enough for what they have all done to run the meet, and to support our kids as well as they support us.”

As for Wellsville, their regular season will come to an end on Tuesday one last time in the Lion’s Den, as they host Hornell in a 5 p.m. competition.

“Hornell will be fun to go head-to-head against, but we also have to get some performances that will help us in Sectionals,” said Giopulos. “That’s going to be a very good meet that will help us get better, and then the County Championship meet on Friday is a meet to help us get seeded high, although we won’t be scored in it. I’ve told this group all season, we have to play to make ourselves better. It will be fun to see where we stand at the end of next week.”

Top 10 (combined team scores)

1. Pioneer 181.5

2. Canisteo-Greenwood 157

3. Franklinville 150

4. Hornell/Springville 138

6. Wellsville 118

7. Dansville 84

8. Alfred-Almond 46

9. Cuba-Rushford/Fillmore 42.

BOYS 100 METER DASH FINALS

1 Ethan Coleman 11 Cuba-Rushford 12.11 4

2 Dalton Giboo Pioneer

3 Jackson Zangerle 10 Dansville 12.25 4

4 Ashton Davis Canisteo-Greenwood

Xavier Scott Wellsville

6 Bill Slavinski 10 Franklinville (Sec 6) 12.40

7 Austin Gollnitz 10 Hornell 12.41

8 Levi Martino Pioneer 12.48 4

Xzavier Patrick Hornell 12.49 3

10 Evan Billings Wellsville 12.63

Evan Leonard Franklinville (Sec 6) 12.64 3

Damian Rinker Genesee Valley/Belfast 3

13 Jesse Hill Salamanca

14 Ryan Burley Dansville 12.75

15 Ben Beardsley 12 Fillmore 12.81

Dominic Barrows-Clymo Avoca 12.82

17 Ethan Jadlowski Salamanca 12.94 2

18 Caleb Roberts Alfred-Almond 2

Brennan Lang 12 Alfred-Almond 13.11

20 Logan Ruzycki Springville-Griffith Institute

Alexander Johnson 11 Cuba-Rushford 13.34 3

22 Callin Shipman 12 Genesee Valley/Belfast

Jadon Bromley Bolivar-Richburg 13.83

24 Zakk Ueblacker 9 Scio Central 14.04

Nicholas Erdolino 11 Springville-Griffith Institute 14.26

BOYS 200 METER DASH FINALS

1 Kellen Crowe 10 Hornell 4

2 Lars Craft Pioneer 4

Jesse Hill 9 Salamanca 4

Elijah Bender Dansville 25.10 4

5 Bill Slavinski Franklinville (Sec 6)

6 Corey Beman 11 Dansville 4

7 Drew Jedrzek 11 Pioneer 25.22

Cooper Hayes 11 Jasper-Troupsburg 25.52 3

Ashton Davis Canisteo-Greenwood 3

10 Maddox Johnson 10 Franklinville (Sec 6) 25.95 2

Caleb Roberts 12 Alfred-Almond

Evan Billings Wellsville 3

13 Ben Beardsley Fillmore 26.40

14 Ethan Jadlowski 9 Salamanca

Zach Wyre Odessa-Montour

Dakoda Farrand 8 Jasper-Troupsburg 26.63

Kevin Smith 9 Cuba-Rushford 1

Reece Brantley Wellsville 27.13 2

19 Logan Ruzycki Springville-Griffith Institute 2

Callin Shipman 12 Genesee Valley/Belfast 27.23 1

21 Alexander Johnson Cuba-Rushford 27.34

22 Logan Stressinger Springville-Griffith Institute 27.47

Alex Campbell 9 Odessa-Montour

BOYS 400 METER DASH FINALS

1 Dawson Wadsworth Dansville

Tighe Grigg 11 Alfred-Almond 54.07

Jesse Hill Salamanca

David Patterson Odessa-Montour 4

Lars Craft 12 Pioneer

Simon Warriner 10 Canisteo-Greenwood 3

Dominic Barrows-Clymo 12 Avoca 56.08 1

8 Ayden Faulkner 12 Wellsville 56.16 4

9 Cooper Bekiel 10 Pioneer 57.40

10 Nathan Wise 10 Hornell 57.43

11 Jeff Birmingham 12 Dansville 57.80

12 Zach Wyre 12 Odessa-Montour 57.86 2

Sal Gambino Genesee Valley/Belfast 57.88

14 Sawyer Rouse Cuba-Rushford

Jackson Jusianiec Alfred-Almond

Colton Havens 10 Canisteo-Greenwood

Damian Rinker 11 Genesee Valley/Belfast 58.06

Logan Stressinger Springville-Griffith Institute 1

19 Skye Wood Franklinville (Sec 6) 59.87

20 Ben Beardsley 12 Fillmore

Maddox Keller Cuba-Rushford 2

22 Dustin Murray 11 Bolivar-Richburg 2

Wyatt Michalski Springville-Griffith Institute 1:03.19 2

Zakk Ueblacker Scio Central 1

25 James Scranton 11 Scio Central 1

Payton Bigler 9 Salamanca 1

Nathan Vossler 10 Wellsville 1:45.14 1

BOYS 800 METER RUN FINALS

1 Dawson Wadsworth 12 Dansville 2:04.86 3

2 Henry Sardina 11 Fillmore 2:05.60 3

3 Kouki Yatani 11 Alfred-Almond 2:11.39

4 Jackson Hayes 10 Jasper-Troupsburg 3

Gabe Kempf Pioneer

6 Liam McAneney Canisteo-Greenwood 2:18.06 3

Carmen Marchese 12 Franklinville (Sec 6) 3

8 Joe Wojciechowski Cuba-Rushford 2

Nathan Wise 10 Hornell 2

10 Sal Gambino Genesee Valley/Belfast

11 Aiden Harrington 11 Franklinville (Sec 6) 2:21.06 3

Noah Joslyn Wellsville

13 Aidan Stewart 12 Canisteo-Greenwood 2:23.67

MARK BUGENHAGEN 11 Springville-Griffith Institute

William Deninger Alfred-Almond 2:25.01 2

16 Joshua White Jasper-Troupsburg 2:25.68 3

Jonah Brotka 11 Pioneer

18 Collin Perkins Wellsville 2:31.93

19 Felix Lewis Springville-Griffith Institute 2:35.75

Easton Chudy Salamanca 2:36.10

James Halpin Odessa-Montour 2:36.66

22 Aiden George 7 Salamanca 2:38.78

23 Ayden Travis 10 Hornell 2

24 Riley Wilson 11 Cuba-Rushford 1

Zakk Ueblacker Scio Central 2:39.99

26 James Scranton Scio Central 2:43.54

PENTATHLON BOYS 1500 METER RUN FINALS

Jack Davis Wellsville 1

2 Brayden Cooper Genesee Valley/Belfast 1

3 Tucker Hoffman 11 Pioneer 5:19.28

Will Streeter 12 Canisteo-Greenwood 1

5 Patrik Puffer Dansville

Nick Wise 9 Avoca 5:38.65

7 Noah Drouin Canisteo-Greenwood

8 Nial Rigas 12 Alfred-Almond 5:56.63

BOYS 1600 METER RUN FINALS

Reese Dixon 11 Dansville 4:58.02

Gabe Kempf Pioneer

3 Noah Strickland Fillmore

4 Noah Joslyn Wellsville 5:09.94

5 Liam McAneney Canisteo-Greenwood 5:10.32

6 Joe Wojciechowski Cuba-Rushford 5:10.92 2

William Benatovich Franklinville (Sec 6)

8 Jonah Brotka Pioneer 5:39.09 1

Aiden George 7 Salamanca 1

MARK BUGENHAGEN Springville-Griffith Institute 2

Ean Walsh Odessa-Montour 5:49.68

Nathaniel Flansburg 11 Wellsville 5:56.05 1

13 Issac Hough 9 Odessa-Montour 6:03.41 1

Ben Wedvik Franklinville (Sec 6) 6:05.42

15 Caden Giardini Bolivar-Richburg 6:18.16 1

BOYS 3200 METER RUN FINALS

Dylan Depew-Cappadonia Canisteo-Greenwood 10:52.78

Grant Cornell 9 Franklinville (Sec 6) 11:07.99

Eli Strickland 9 Fillmore 1

4 William Benatovich Franklinville (Sec 6)

5 Philip Emerling Springville-Griffith Institute 1

Johnathan Haggerty Pioneer 12:15.37

Jim Eshelman 9 Alfred-Almond 1

8 Cooper Rhodus 8 Pioneer 1

9 Kamron Dodge Wellsville 12:50.70 1

Cole Thompson Dansville 13:08.10 1

11 Nathaniel Flansburg 11 Wellsville 13:28.76

Taylor Hayes Salamanca 14:12.59 1

BOYS 110 METER HURDLES FINALS

Xavier Scott Wellsville 3

2 Corey Beman 11 Dansville 3

3 Dominic Barrows-Clymo 12 Avoca 3

Benjamin Edwards Franklinville (Sec 6) 3

Trent Reifsteck Pioneer 19.15

6 Maddox Johnson 10 Franklinville (Sec 6) 19.17 2

Connor Fiala 10 Odessa-Montour 3

8 Nathan Prete Canisteo-Greenwood 2

Hunter Swanson 9 Springville-Griffith Institute 20.37

Gabe Williams 12 Odessa-Montour 2

11 Hayden Burnell 12 Genesee Valley/Belfast 20.84 1

12 Zach Simmons Pioneer 2

13 Ivan Wolf-Mialky Dansville

Hunter Walp 12 Bolivar-Richburg 1

Caleb Flett Canisteo-Greenwood 1

16 Jayce Ashton Fillmore 1

PENTATHLON BOYS 110 METER HURDLES FINALS

Patrik Puffer 12 Dansville 18.11 2

Tucker Hoffman Pioneer 2

Will Streeter Canisteo-Greenwood 1

Jack Davis Wellsville

5 Brayden Cooper Genesee Valley/Belfast 1

6 Nick Wise 9 Avoca

Noah Drouin 11 Canisteo-Greenwood 2

BOYS 400 METER HURDLES FINALS

1 Jake Phillips 11 Hornell

2 Benjamin Edwards 10 Franklinville (Sec 6) 1:02.01 3

3 Ivan Wolf-Mialky Dansville 1:03.75

4 Jack Byrnes 12 Alfred-Almond

Joseph Mariotti Wellsville 2

Maddox Johnson 10 Franklinville (Sec 6)

Hayden Burnell Genesee Valley/Belfast

8 Brandon Doyle Pioneer 1:07.29

Nathan Prete Canisteo-Greenwood 2

Connor Fiala 10 Odessa-Montour 2

11 Zach Simmons 8 Pioneer 1:10.78

12 Gabe Williams 12 Odessa-Montour

Hunter Swanson 9 Springville-Griffith Institute 1

14 Caleb Flett 10 Canisteo-Greenwood 1:15.81 1

15 Hunter Walp 12 Bolivar-Richburg 1:19.21

Gabe Fioretto 9 Alfred-Almond 1

BOYS 3000 METER STEEPLECHASE FINALS

Grant Cornell Franklinville (Sec 6) 11:00.46

Dylan Depew-Cappadonia 10 Canisteo-Greenwood 11:14.20

Aiden Harrington Franklinville (Sec 6) 11:23.36 1

Lucas Barr 10 Odessa-Montour 11:47.81 1

Aidan Stewart 12 Canisteo-Greenwood 12:11.39 1

6 Charles Kolasny 10 Pioneer 1

Russell Wade 7 Jasper-Troupsburg 12:42.77 1

8 Kamron Dodge 10 Wellsville 1

Kobe Hediger Pioneer 13:07.32 1

Sean Driscoll Wellsville

11 Caden Giardini Bolivar-Richburg 13:51.94 1

Jonathan Webb-Aylor Genesee Valley/Belfast 1

BOYS 4X55 METER SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY FINALS

Pioneer

Hornell 56.18

3 Wellsville

4 Alfred-Almond 1

Canisteo-Greenwood 59.86

6 Jasper-Troupsburg 1

BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY FINALS

1 Hornell 2

Pioneer

3 Wellsville 47.59 2

4 Dansville 47.98

5 Canisteo-Greenwood 48.53

Franklinville (Sec 6)

Genesee Valley/Belfast 50.08

Alfred-Almond 51.36 1

9 Springville-Griffith Institute 52.01 1

Bolivar-Richburg 1:01.87 1

BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY FINALS

1 Alfred-Almond 3:41.29 2

Hornell 3:45.10

3 Pioneer

4 Canisteo-Greenwood 3:46.80 2

5 Cuba-Rushford 3:57.29

6 Jasper-Troupsburg

7 Franklinville (Sec 6)

8 Salamanca 4:34.21

Wellsville 4:44.51 1

BOYS 4X800 METER RELAY FINALS

Fillmore 8:56.32 1

2 Alfred-Almond 9:01.13

3 Pioneer

Franklinville (Sec 6) 9:32.98

Jasper-Troupsburg 1

6 Canisteo-Greenwood

Wellsville 9:51.86

Odessa-Montour

9 Salamanca 1

BOYS HIGH JUMP FINALS

Callahan Tallman Genesee Valley/Belfast 5-07.00

Will Hosmer Canisteo-Greenwood 1

3 Ray Muzaid-Omar 12 Fillmore 1

Trent Reifsteck Pioneer 5-05.00 1

Karter Giboo Pioneer 1

Reese Dixon Dansville 5-03.00 1

Connor Fiala 10 Odessa-Montour 5-03.00

8 Maddox Johnson Franklinville (Sec 6) 5-01.00

9 Nolan Palmer Alfred-Almond

10 Dustin Murray 11 Bolivar-Richburg 4-10.00 1

Kenton Shultz Genesee Valley/Belfast 4-10.00

12 Wade Lewis Scio Central 1

Brayden Riley Wellsville 1

14 Cole Thompson Dansville 4-07.00 1

15 Carson Turner 9 Canisteo-Greenwood 4-07.00

PENTATHLON BOYS HIGH JUMP FINALS

1 Brayden Cooper 10 Genesee Valley/Belfast 1

Noah Drouin 11 Canisteo-Greenwood 1

Patrik Puffer 12 Dansville

4 Will Streeter 12 Canisteo-Greenwood

5 Tucker Hoffman Pioneer 4-07.00 1

Jack Davis Wellsville 1

7 Nick Wise Avoca 1

Nial Rigas 12 Alfred-Almond

BOYS LONG JUMP FINALS

Ayden Faulkner 12 Wellsville

Reese Dixon Dansville 1

Austin Gollnitz 10 Hornell

Karter Giboo 10 Pioneer 18-08.00 1

5 Kyle Stover 12 Pioneer 18-07.25

Kouki Yatani Alfred-Almond

Callahan Tallman 9 Genesee Valley/Belfast

David Patterson Odessa-Montour 17-05.50 1

Ray Muzaid-Omar 12 Fillmore

10 Cooper Hayes Jasper-Troupsburg 16-10.50 1

Brenden Dickinson 12 Alfred-Almond

Ethan Jadlowski Salamanca 16-03.75

Jackson Zangerle 10 Dansville 16-03.25 1

Dominic Barrows-Clymo 12 Avoca 16-01.50 1

Nathaniel Flansburg 11 Wellsville

16 Dominic Breton 12 Franklinville (Sec 6)

17 Breckham Hunt Cuba-Rushford 1

Aiden Lassitter Springville-Griffith Institute

19 Benson patterson 10 Odessa-Montour

20 Nicholas Erdolino Springville-Griffith Institute 15-05.00 1

21 Brenton Ahrens Cuba-Rushford 1

Jackson Oram Salamanca 14-05.50 1

23 Jayce Ashton 9 Fillmore 13-10.75

24 Wade Lewis Scio Central 1

Graham Bradt Genesee Valley/Belfast 13-09.00 1

PENTATHLON BOYS LONG JUMP FINALS

1 Patrik Puffer Dansville 18-06.00

2 Noah Drouin Canisteo-Greenwood 18-00.50

Brayden Cooper Genesee Valley/Belfast 17-11.75

4 Tucker Hoffman 11 Pioneer 15-03.50

5 Will Streeter Canisteo-Greenwood 15-00.75

Nick Wise 9 Avoca 14-08.00

Jack Davis Wellsville 1

8 Nial Rigas Alfred-Almond 13-05.75 1

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP FINALS

1 Ayden Faulkner Wellsville

2 Trent Reifsteck Pioneer 38-06.50

3 Karter Giboo 10 Pioneer 38-04.50

4 Simon Warriner 10 Canisteo-Greenwood 37-01.50 1

Jake Phillips 11 Hornell

6 Ryan Morling 9 Canisteo-Greenwood

7 Cooper Hayes Jasper-Troupsburg 36-06.00

8 Jackson Zangerle Dansville 36-05.00 1

Ray Muzaid-Omar Fillmore 1

10 Alex Baron 11 Cuba-Rushford 33-07.50 1

11 Hayden Burnell Genesee Valley/Belfast 33-05.00 1

12 Dominic Breton 12 Franklinville (Sec 6) 33-02.50 1

Hunter Swanson 9 Springville-Griffith Institute 32-10.00

14 Breckham Hunt 10 Cuba-Rushford

15 Easton Chudy Salamanca

16 Evan Leonard 11 Franklinville (Sec 6)

17 Benson patterson Odessa-Montour 1

18 Aiden Lassitter 10 Springville-Griffith Institute

19 Moe Zinger Odessa-Montour 30-11.25

Jackson Oram Salamanca

21 Wade Lewis Scio Central 1

22 Kamron Dodge 10 Wellsville 1

BOYS POLE VAULT FINALS

1 Joseph Mariotti 12 Wellsville 1

Ethan Coleman Cuba-Rushford

3 Brayden Riley 12 Wellsville

Mathias Sharp Canisteo-Greenwood 10-06.00

5 Dylan Cannon Alfred-Almond 1

6 Dalton Giboo Pioneer

7 Jed Lynch Odessa-Montour 10-00.00 1

8 Kyle Stover 12 Pioneer 1

Will Hosmer Canisteo-Greenwood 9-00.00

Easton Chudy Salamanca

Chris Edwards Franklinville (Sec 6) 8-06.00 1

12 Evan Leonard Franklinville (Sec 6) 1

13 Ryan Burley Dansville 1

Samuel Post Springville-Griffith Institute 1

BOYS DISCUS FINALS

Graeden Heichberger Springville-Griffith Institute 2

2 Luke Fox 11 Pioneer 124-05.00

Dominic Breton 12 Franklinville (Sec 6) 2

4 Tristan Clayson Cuba-Rushford 122-02.00

5 Kylan Burdick Canisteo-Greenwood 109-06.00 2

6 Logan Papke 11 Pioneer 109-02.00

7 Grady Ball Wellsville

8 Brody William Odessa-Montour

Caleb Knapp Dansville 100-09.00 2

10 Dezmond Gardner 9 Canisteo-Greenwood 2

11 Jesse Riling Franklinville (Sec 6)

Aiden Summers Odessa-Montour

13 Evan Spruce Salamanca 1

14 Elijah Bender Dansville 86-05.00

Jon Foster Jasper-Troupsburg

16 Cameron Marino 10 Jasper-Troupsburg 1

Jeremiah Robbins Avoca 83-02.00 1

18 Keegan Hardy 11 Salamanca 80-07.00

19 Kyle Paulsen Fillmore 77-00.00 1

Brian Ashton Fillmore 1

Chris Hupp 12 Cuba-Rushford 1

22 Braydon Campbell Hornell

Brodi Cook 10 Springville-Griffith Institute 67-05.00 1

Kenton Shultz Genesee Valley/Belfast 1

Tyler Nickerson Scio Central 1

Thomas Cooke Wellsville 1

Brennan Lang 12 Alfred-Almond 42-03.00 1

BOYS SHOT PUT FINALS

Luke Fox 11 Pioneer

Graeden Heichberger 11 Springville-Griffith Institute 43-09.00

3 Elijah Bender 11 Dansville 40-10.50

4 Bill Slavinski Franklinville (Sec 6) 40-03.50

5 Zach Trietley Salamanca 2

Sam Platt Pioneer 39-00.25 2

Kylan Burdick Canisteo-Greenwood

Grady Ball Wellsville 37-03.50

9 Tyler Gibas Franklinville (Sec 6) 2

10 Brody Houghtaling Canisteo-Greenwood 36-02.50 2

Caleb Knapp Dansville 1

Jon Foster 10 Jasper-Troupsburg 34-03.00 2

13 Brian Ashton 12 Fillmore

14 Evan Spruce 9 Salamanca

Cameron Marino Jasper-Troupsburg 32-03.75

Aiden Summers 11 Odessa-Montour 1

17 Evan Clair Hornell 2

18 Brodi Cook Springville-Griffith Institute 31-09.50 1

Jeremiah Robbins 11 Avoca

20 Kyle Paulsen Fillmore 31-00.75

Chris Hupp 12 Cuba-Rushford 1

Bryce Davis 9 Genesee Valley/Belfast 30-00.25 1

Braydon Campbell 11 Hornell

24 Brennan Lang Alfred-Almond 1

25 Tyler Nickerson 11 Scio Central

PENTATHLON BOYS SHOT PUT FINALS

1 Nial Rigas Alfred-Almond 1

Noah Drouin 11 Canisteo-Greenwood 32-06.50 1

Patrik Puffer 12 Dansville 1

4 Will Streeter 12 Canisteo-Greenwood

5 Brayden Cooper 10 Genesee Valley/Belfast 32-00.25 1

Nick Wise Avoca 28-00.25 1

Jack Davis 9 Wellsville 24-08.00 1

Tucker Hoffman 11 Pioneer 22-00.25 1

PENTATHLON BOYS PENTATHLON FINALS

1 Patrik Puffer Dansville 1

2 Brayden Cooper Genesee Valley/Belfast

3 Will Streeter Canisteo-Greenwood 1913

Noah Drouin Canisteo-Greenwood

Jack Davis 9 Wellsville 1

Tucker Hoffman 11 Pioneer

Nick Wise 9 Avoca 1

Nial Rigas Alfred-Almond 1

Previous Article

NY Landquest: 3 bedroom home is family perfect! GALLERY: Take a look inside

Next Article

Green, O’Connor, Wonderling, Oswald, Dorrough, Bidzerkowny’s lead Wellsville girls track and field at 90th annual Spring Day

You may also like