News, Politics, and Culture from 14895

Alfred State announces promotions

Share:

Alfred State College (ASC) recognized recent and upcoming promotions at the annual Recognition Celebration.

The following promotions were announced in Academic Affairs:

  • Curtis Berleue: Staff Associate (Technology Services)
  • Kathleen Bliss: Associate Professor (Agriculture & Veterinary Technology)
  • Mark Bloxsom: Associate Professor (Business)
  • Aric Bryant: Associate Professor (Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Tech.)
  • Leslie Buckley: Director of Student Programs (Student Success)
  • Yvonne Bustamante: Associate Professor (Social and Behavioral Sciences)
  • Greg Clark: Assistant Professor (Electrical, Machine Tool & Welding)
  • Dilan Gilluly: Sr. Staff Assistant (Technology Services)
  • Michael Girard: Lead Programmer/Analyst (Technical Services)
  • Danielle Green: Associate Professor (Business)
  • Heather Jackson: Administrative Assistant Trainee 1 (Civil Engineering Technology)
  • Todd McDowell: Assistant Professor (Electrical, Machine Tool & Welding)
  • Maryam Nasri: Associate Professor (Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Tech.)
  • Lawrence Neuberger: Professor (Digital Media & Animation)
  • Craig Sturdevant: Sr. Staff Assistant (Technology Services)
  • Zeda Thomas: Lead Programmer/Analyst (Technology Services)
  • Kevin Walsh: Sr. Staff Assistant (Technology Services)
  • Mark Whitman: Associate Professor (Social and Behavioral Sciences)
  • Patrick Woodworth: Sr. Staff Assistant (Technology Services)

The following promotions were announced in Business Affairs:

  • Rachel Brandow: Administrative Assistant 2 (Facilities Services)
  • Virginia Chamberlain: Staff Associate (College Farm)
  • Jamie Cline: Janitor (Facilities Services)
  • Cheryl Downey: Maintenance Assistant (Facilities Services)
  • Hady ElSayed: Staff Associate (Business Affairs)
  • Adam Evans: Facilities Operations Assistant 1 (Facilities Services)
  • Christopher France: Janitor (Facilities Services)
  • Nicole Graves: Janitor (Facilities Services)
  • Mark Jackson: Trades Generalist (Facilities Services)
  • Peter McClain: Staff Associate (Business Affairs)
  • Timothy McHale: Service & Repair Mechanic – HVAC (Facilities Services)
  • Raymond Mullen: Trades Generalist (Facilities Services)
  • Robert O’Brien: Janitor (Facilities Services)
  • Shane O’Brien: Facility Operations Assistant 2 (Facilities Services)
  • Andrew Salvagin: Facility Operations Assistant 1 (Facilities Services)
  • Stefan Schweigart: Facility Operations Assistant 1 (Facilities Services)
  • Jack Smith: Facility Operations Assistant 2 (Facilities Services)
  • Jason Smith: Supervisor of Grounds (Facilities Services)
  • Rachel Smith: Instructional Support Associate (College Farm)
  • Michael Waters: Trades Generalist (Facilities Services)
  • Kyle Winans: Plant Utilities Engineer (Facilities Services)
  • Christopher Worth: Facility Operations Assistant 1 (Facilities Services)

The following promotions were announced in Enrollment Management:

  • Angela Allen: Administrative Assistant Trainee 1 (Student Records & Financial Services)
  • Molly Andrus: Staff Associate (Print & Mail Services)
  • Joann Bloxsom: Assistant Registrar (Student Records & Financial Services)
  • Stephanie LaFever: Staff Associate (Marketing Communications)
  • Anthony Rudolph: Sr. Admissions Advisor (Admissions)
  • Nicole Schroeder: Administrative Assistant 2 (Admissions)
  • Brooke Smith: Assistant Director of Admissions (Admissions)

The following promotions were announced in Student Affairs:

  • Mary Chamberlain: Assistant Director/Area Coordinator (Residential Services)
  • Desmond Davis: Sr. Staff Assistant (Equity, Inclusion & Title IX)
  • Jonathan Hilsher: Staff Associate (Civic Engagement)
  • Lynda Merring: Nurse 2 (Health & Wellness)
  • Ashley O’Brien: Sr. Counselor (Health & Wellness)
  • Deena Smith: Administrative Assistant 2 (Office of VP of Student Affairs)
  • Libby Tsibulsky: Sr. Counselor (Health & Wellness)

Caption #1: Promotions in Academic Affairs (Front Row: L to R: Leslie Buckley, Mark Bloxsom, Kathleen Bliss, Aric Bryant, Michael Girard, and Todd McDowell. Back Row: L to R: Mark Whitman, Heather Jackson, and Kevin Walsh)

Caption #2: Promotions in Business Affairs (Front Row: L to R: Rachel Brandow, Cheryl Downey, Christopher France, Mark Jackson, Timothy McHale, and Adam Evans. Back Row: L to R: Peter McClain, Andrew Salvagin, Stefan Schweigart, Jack Smith, Jason Smith, Michael Waters, and Christopher Worth)

Caption #3: Promotions in Enrollment Management (L to R: Joann Bloxsom, Angela Allen, Molly Andrus, Stephanie LaFever, Nicole Schroeder, and Anthony Rudolph)

Caption #4: Promotions in Student Affairs (L to R: Lynda Merring, Ashley O’Brien, Libby Tsibulsky, Deena Smith, Mary Chamberlain, and Desmond Davis)

Previous Article

Austin Thomas O’Grady, 82, Wellsville

Next Article

On Alma Pond