News, Politics, and Culture from 14895

Photo by Mel Hunt

Wellsville tennis photo gallery; Broach, Gowdy win lifts Scio tennis; B-R, Fillmore track win, Wellsville golf results

Share:

Matt Bittel in action for Wellsville tennis on Tuesday. Chris Brooks photo

Story and photo gallery by CHRIS BROOKS, sports editor, Wellsvillesports.com

WELLSVILLE — For the seventh straight game, the Eagles of Fillmore have cashed in on victory, as their three singles competitors continued to pave the way towards more success on Tuesday, visiting Wellsville and leaving town with a 5-0 shutout over the host Lions.

The phenomenal trio of Carter Sisson, Eben Schilke and Isaiah Sisson got the job done once again for Fillmore (7-0) in the singles department, with Carter Sisson leading the way at first singles through a back and forth exchange with Wellsville’s Matt Bittel across both sets faced, weaving his way through to victory in the end with a 6-4, 6-3 decision.

Schilke added in his win in straight sets over Ryan Carlton, coming away with a dominant finish to record the 6-2, 6-0 win at second singles, while at third singles, Isaiah Sisson had to battle his way through a second-set tie break with Hua Qui Zhang, but found the winning edge to declare match victory for the visitors in the end.

“I am really proud of how we played tonight. Conditions weren’t ideal for tennis, but both teams battled,” said Eagles coach Randy Crouch. “Our singles lineup continues to lead the way, and all three played well tonight. We tried some different doubles combos tonight, and they showed some real promise. They played solid tennis, and Wellsville is always tough, so any win is a good win against them. This is a match that we can definitely build some momentum on.”

The match victory for the Eagles was finished off with two more wins, as they swept the doubles action with help from the teams of Joe Derck and Layton Sanasith, and Noah Strickland and Marcus Wolfer, as they each garnered a two-set win over their opponents, including a 6-3, 6-3 win for Derck and Sanasith at first doubles over Wellsville’s (3-4) Ryan Haggerty and Adam Iantorno.

If weather permits tonight, both teams will return to the court in a pair of 5 p.m. matches, as Fillmore continues their road swing into Cuba-Rushford, while Wellsville looks to rebound with a visit from Campbell-Savona.

Singles

1. Carter Sisson (FIL) def. Matt Bittel (WLSV), 6-4, 6-3.

2. Eben Schilke (FIL) def. Ryan Carlton (WLSV), 6-2, 6-0.

3. Isaiah Sisson (FIL) def. Hua Qui Zhang (WLSV), 6-4, 7-6.


Doubles

1. Joe Derck/Layton Sanasith (FIL) def. Ryan Haggerty/Adam Iantorno (WLSV), 6-3, 6-3.

2. Noah Strickland/Marcus Wolfer (FIL) def. Mohamed Ahmed/Keaton Sharpe (WLSV), 6-3, 6-2.

Scio 3, Andover/Whitesville 2

ANDOVER — Scio and Andover/Whitesville gave it all they had in their tanks to fight their way to the finish, Tuesday night in some less-than-ideal conditions. After the hosts took the narrow edge in the singles matches, it would come down to the doubles.

That would provide an opportunity for the Tigers (2-2) to provide a bounce back, doing just that as they recorded both victories led by a sweep from Liam Carouge and Ben Weimer at first doubles, as they squeezed their way towards triumph by a narrow 3-2 decision over Andover/Whitesville over the road.

Carouge and Weimer tallied a huge 6-0, 6-0 straight-set shutout to deliver a big punch to Andover/Whitesville (0-3), defeating the team of Olivia Hanks and Morgan Saterlee. Will Broach and Austin Gowdy followed suit with a 6-2, 6-2 victory of their own at second doubles to complete the sweep of the department.

To finish off the match win, it was Corey Field that came through in a big way, defeating Andover/Whitesville’s Trey Kent at second singles in a 6-2, 6-0 decision. For the hosts, Will Kent provided the team’s lone win in action as he defeated Scio’s Jude Marion in a 6-2, 6-2 battle to capture the win. Elden Terhune was awarded a forfeit win at third singles.

If the weather cooperates this evening, Scio will hit the road once more to visit Genesee Valley/Belfast in a 5 p.m. first serve, while Andover/Whitesville travels themselves on Friday in a 5 p.m. clash with Houghton Academy.

Singles

1. Will Kent (A/W) def. Jude Marion (SCIO), 6-2, 6-2.

2. Corey Field (SCIO) def. Trey Kent (A/W), 6-2, 6-0.

3. Elden Terhune (A/W) by for.

Doubles

1. Liam Carouge/Ben Weimer (SCIO) def. Olivia Hanks/Morgan Saterlee (A/W), 6-0, 6-0.

2. Will Broach/Austin Gowdy (SCIO) def. Bryne Hunt/Taegan McCrea (A/W), 6-2, 6-2.

Bolivar-Richburg 3, Cuba-Rushford 2

BOLIVAR — The Wolverines and Rebels went back and forth going down to the wire on Tuesday. With Bolivar-Richburg sweeping both doubles matches, and Cuba-Rushford collecting a pair of singles victories, it would all be decided on the third singles match between Ben Kisel and Tyler Findlay.

In the end, Kisel fought through a first set that helped build what was a second-set shutout of Findlay to give Bolivar-Richburg a narrow 3-2 decision at home to pick up their first win of the season.

Kisel led the way for the Wolverines (1-2) with a 6-2, 6-0 victory, adding to the additional victories the team received by forfeit in the doubles department, as the teams of Gwen Coats and Dylan Crawford, and Zane Pangburn and Nebula Wilson-Smith picked up those victories to help record the match win.

For the Rebels (0-2), Nate Cole picked up one of the team’s wins over Bolivar-Richburg’s Jacopo Canepa, outlasting a back-and-forth first set to deliver a dominant finish in the last set, recording the 6-3, 6-1 win. Ethan Cole had to fight his way through a first-set tiebreak against Anthony Densmore, using the momentum built to finish off the teeter-totter war with a 7-5, 6-4 result at second singles.

Both teams are back on the court today in a pair of 5 p.m. first serves, if weather permits, as Bolivar-Richburg welcomes in Houghton Academy, while Cuba-Rushford heads back home to host undefeated Fillmore.

Singles

1. Nate Cole (C-R) def. Jacopo Canepa (B-R), 6-3, 6-1.

2. Ethan Cole (C-R) def. Anthony Densmore (B-R), 7-5, 6-4.

3. Ben Kisel (B-R) def. Tyler Findlay (C-R), 6-2, 6-0.


Doubles

1. Gwen Coats/Dylan Crawford (B-R) by for.

2. Zane Pangburn/Nebula Wilson-Smith (B-R) by for.

Genesee Valley/Belfast at Alfred-Almond — No report.

GOLF

Salamanca 31, Wellsville 24

SALAMANCA — The Warriors of Salamanca, behind a match-low round of 44 from Ashton Clark-Sanford, navigated their way towards victory on Tuesday at the Elkdale Country Club, as they soared past visiting Wellsville by a 31-24 count.

Leading the top of the Wellsville (1-1) scorecard was Mason Parks, who recorded the team-low round of 55. Not far behind was Jack Jordan, who pitched in with a round of 56. Dylan Day and Serena Boussa each carded a 61, while Briar Dye rounded off with a 68.

The Lions are back home today with a 4 p.m. contest, if weather permits, as they look to rebound against Cuba-Rushford.

Hinsdale 35.5, Genesee Valley/Belfast 19.5

FRANKLINVILLE — Parker Keenan was at the top of his game for the Bobcats of Hinsdale on a cold, blustery Tuesday on the links, as he fired the match-low round of 49 to help propel the hosts toward a 35.5-19.5 victory over visiting Genesee Valley/Belfast at the Ischua Valley Country Club in Franklinville.

Leading Genesee Valley/Belfast (1-3) on the scorecard was Chris Weaver, who collected a team-low round of 61. Dakota Hemphill was not far behind himself, adding in a round of 63. Will Guilford and Addy Herring each contributed a round of 65, while Jack Stout rounded off with a 76.

The JagDogs are back on the links today in a 4 p.m. tee time, if weather permits, as they visit Allegany Hills in Rushford to face the Eagles of Fillmore.

TRACK

Bolivar-Richburg rolls to victory over Friendship/Scio, GV/Belfast

BELMONT — Rudy Polk, Hunter Stuck and Lloyd Kinnicutt allowed the Wolverines of Bolivar-Richburg to maintain their red hot start to begin the season, as the dynamic trio recorded at least a pair of wins, with Polk leading the way with four individual triumphs to pace the team’s overall match sweep of both Friendship/Scio (83-35) and host Genesee Valley/Belfast (86-38) on a chilly Tuesday evening.

Polk collected victories from each end of the meet to help set the tone for the Wolverines, garnering medals in the 100 and 200 dashes, and later the winning distances in the bunker, in the long jump and triple jump. Following was Stuck, who swept both hurdling events — the 110 and 400 hurdles, while Kinnicutt swept both throwing events with the winning distances on the shot put and discus. Bolivar-Richburg also added a 3200 relay victory win along the way from the team of Ryder Easton, Hunter Walp, Gary McDowell and Logan Pforter.

McDowell and Pforter would also record the final individual wins for the Wolverines, medaling in the pole vault and 3200 run respectively.

On the girls side, the Lady Wolverines followed suit with eight first place finishes to perform a sweep themselves over Friendship/Scio (86-28), and Genesee Valley/Belfast (83-38). Pacing the victories was Kori Thomas, who tallied both hurdling victories with winning times in the 100 and 400 hurdles. She would also race the first leg in the team’s winning 3200 relay team, alongside Nahia Etxebeste, Raegan Giardini and Addison Hackett.

Giardini also added in an individual win from the track to pair with her relay contribution, finishing first in the 1500 run. Other individual winners for the Lady Wolverines include: Maddie Sisson in the discus, Kyla Gayton in the high jump, Nadia Baldwin in the long jump and Brena Walp in the triple jump.

Friendship/Scio and Genesee Valley/Belfast each split the match in half to follow the Wolverines and their first place performance, with the Friendship/Scio boys placing second overall with the 52-42 win over the JagDogs behind three first place finishes. Of the finishes, Greg Wesche had two of them, as he placed first in the 800 and 1600 runs, while Brenden Loucks added in a 400 sprint triumph along the way.

For the ladies, they also gathered three first place victories despite the narrow 48-44 edging from the Lady JagDogs, as Lexi Crossley brought out the brooms in the dashing events with medals in the 100 and 200 dashes. From the field, Karlee Cochran rounded off the wins with the winning distance on the shot put.

The host JagDogs saw their boys team finish third overall behind a first place win from Morgan Torrey in the high jump, while the ladies took second with four overall victories led by Alicia Borden and Sophie Zillgitt, as they each earned gold in the 400 spring and 800 run respectively. The two Lady JagDogs also ran legs in the team’s lone relay victory, in the 1600 relay. The final individual finish came from Sophia Gambino, who raced her way towards triumph with a winning time in the 3000 run.

All three teams are back at it again Thursday night in 5 p.m. starts, as Bolivar-Richburg joins Houghton Academy to take on Fillmore at Houghton College, while Friendship/Scio accompanies Genesee Valley/Belfast on a trip to Cuba-Rushford.

Boys Team Scores: Bolivar-Richburg 86, Genesee Valley/Belfast 38; Bolivar-Richburg 83, Friendship/Scio 35; Friendship/Scio 52, Genesee Valley/Belfast 42.

Results

100 – 1. Rudy Polk (B-R) 11.3, 2. Jordan White (F/S), 3. Gabin Benhassine (F/S)..

200 – 1. Rudy Polk (B-R) 25.5, 2. Jordan White (F/S), 3. Damien Rinker (GVB).

400 – 1. Brenden Loucks (F/S) 59.6, 2. Thayne Cobb (GVB), 3. Ryder Easton (B-R).

800 – 1. Greg Wesche (F/S) 2:26.0, 2. Gary McDowell (B-R), 3. Devon Ross (F/S).

1600 – 1. Greg Wesche (F/S) 5:31.6, 2. Logan Pforter (B-R), 3. Jonathan Webb-Aylor (GVB).

3200 – 1. Logan Pforter (B-R) 12:26.7, 2. Caden Giardini (B-R).

110H – 1. Hunter Stuck (B-R) 16.5.

400H – 1. Hunter Stuck (B-R) 1:00.8, 2. Jonathan Webb-Aylor (GVB).

400R – 1. Genesee Valley/Belfast (Torrey, Rinker, Haas, Cobb) 50.6.

3200R – 1. Bolivar-Richburg (Easton, Walp, McDowell, Pforter) 11:42.8.

Shot – 1. Lloyd Kinnicutt (B-R) 41-0, 2. Austin Parker (B-R), 3. Brenden Loucks (F/S).

Discus – 1. Lloyd Kinnicutt (B-R) 127-11, 2. Brenden Loucks (F/S), 3. Austin Parker (B-R).

High Jump – 1. Morgan Torrey (GVB) 5-6, 2. Hunter Stuck (B-R).
Long Jump – 1. Rudy Polk (B-R) 21-0, 2. Jordan White (F/S), 3. Morgan Torrey (GVB).

Tri Jump – 1. Rudy Polk (B-R) 37-2.25, 2. Morgan Torrey (GVB), 3. Shawn Patrick (F/S).

Pole – 1. Gary McDowell (B-R) 6-6.

Girls Team Scores: Bolivar-Richburg 83, Genesee Valley/Belfast 38; Bolivar-Richburg 86, Friendship/Scio 28; Genesee Valley/Belfast 48, Friendship/Scio 44.

Results

100 – 1. Lexi Crossley (F/S) 14.3, 2. Adison Grusendorf (GVB), 3. Kyla Gayton (B-R).

200 – 1. Lexi Crossley (F/S) 30.7, 2. Nadia Baldwin (B-R), 3. Alicia Borden (GVB).

400 – 1. Alicia Borden (GVB) 1:09.1, 2. Nadia Baldwin (B-R), 3. Carmen Crowley (B-R).

800 – 1. Sophie Zillgitt (GVB) 2:56.1, 2. Raegan Giardini (B-R), 3. Nahia Etxebeste (B-R).

1500 – 1. Raegan Giardini (B-R) 6:07.2, 2. Sophia Gambino (GVB).

3000 – 1. Sophia Gambino (GVB) 14:04.6.

100H – 1. Kori Thomas (B-R) 19.5, 2. Jenn Dickens (F/S), 3. Allyson Hazelton (GVB).

400H – 1. Kori Thomas (B-R) 1:25.8.

400R – 1. Friendship/Scio (Davenport, Crossley, Dickens, Bonaffini) 58.7, 2. Bolivar-Richburg, 3. Genesee Valley/Belfast.

1600R – 1. Genesee Valley/Belfast (Borden, Hazelton, Zillgitt, Grusendorf) 5:04.0, 2. Bolivar-Richburg.

3200R – 1. Bolivar-Richburg (Thomas, Etxebeste, Giardini, Hackett) 14:19.8.

Shot – 1. Karlee Cochran (F/S) 25-5, 2. Leila Knight (B-R), 3. Melana Davenport (F/S).

Discus – 1. Maddie Sisson (B-R) 72-1, 2. Karlee Cochran (F/S), 3. Leila Knight (B-R).

High Jump – 1. Kyla Gayton (B-R) 4-4, 2. Joey Danaher (B-R), 3. Carmen Crowley (B-R).
Long Jump – 1. Nadia Baldwin (B-R) 14-1, 2. Alicia Borden (GVB), 3. Sophie Zillgitt (GVB).

Tri Jump – 1. Brena Walp (B-R) 26-2.5, 2. Nahia Etxebeste (B-R), 3. Carmen Crowley (B-R).

Eagles sweep tri-meet at Cuba-Rushford

CUBA — The brooms were brought out in full force on Tuesday, as the Eagles of Fillmore overcame the cold to deliver a meet sweep over the road in Cuba, coasting past both host Cuba-Rushford and Houghton Academy to record 59 and 69 meet-high points for both their boys and girls squads.

The boys were fueled by nine first place finishes, seven of them from seven different individuals. From the track, Jack Cool, Damon Wood, Eli Strickland and Matt Majoros all triumphed with gold, recording their wins in the 400 sprint, 800 sprint, 1600 and 3200 runs respectively. In the field, Brian Ashton and Kyle Paulson swept both throwing events for the Eagles, each garnering winning stances on the shot put and discus, and Ray Muzaid-Omar followed as champion the high jump.

Fillmore also collected two relay wins along the way, placing first in the 1600 and 3200 relays.

On the girls side, the Lady Eagles provided a similar performance of their own, recording nine total victories led by Hope Russell who had a pair of individual wins in the 200 dash and the triple jump to pace the team’s 69-point first place overall finish. Helping further the cause was a sweep in both throwing events from Emma Beardsley and Sophia Pastorius, as they recorded winning distances in the shot put and discus, respectively.

In addition, Fillmore placed first in both the 400 and 1600 relays.

Other individual winners for the Lady Eagles include: Ava Sylvester in the 1500 run, Rachel Hatch in the 100 hurdles and Kiera Engler in the long jump.

Cuba-Rushford garnered a second place overall finish for both teams, posting a 38-point performance for the boys, and a 28-point performance on the ladies side. Leading the boys was both Hunter Rix and Noah Siegel, each medaling in a pair of events on the track, with Rix sweeping the dashing events in both the 100 and 200 dashes, while Siegel recorded both hurdling triumphs in the 110 and 400.

For the Lady Rebels, Libby Drumm, Lillie Kreamer and Kendall Tompkins all came away winners to lead the way, garnering medals in the 3000 run, high jump and pole vault respectively.

Houghton Academy placed third overall with a 17-point effort from the boys team, led by James Adenuga and his two first place wins from the field, in the long jump and triple jump, while Nicole Torraca collected wins in the 100 dash and 400 sprint to pace the Lady Panthers.

All three teams are back in action Thursday in a 5 p.m. start time, as FIllmore heads up to Houghton College to host both Bolivar-Richburg and Houghton Academy, while Cuba-Rushford remains pat at home to welcome in both Friendship/Scio and Genesee Valley/Belfast.

Boys Team Scores: Fillmore 59, Cuba-Rushford 38, Houghton Academy 17.

Results

100 – 1. Hunter Rix (C-R) 11.5, 2. Henry Sardina (HA), 3. Anderson Siegel (C-R).

200 – 1. Hunter Rix (C-R) 24.6, 2. Anderson Siegel (C-R), 3. Henry Sardina (HA).

400 – 1. Jack Cool (FIL) 57.4.

800 – 1. Damon Wood (FIL) 2:32.6.

1600 – 1. Eli Strickland (FIL) 5:27.3, 2. Gavin Martino (HA).

3200 – 1. Matt Majoros (FIL) 11:50.3.

110H – 1. Noah Siegel (C-R) 17.1.

400H – 1. Noah Siegel (C-R) 1:00.7.

400R – 1. Cuba-Rushford (Rix, Baron, Hunt, A. Siegel) 47.9.

1600R – 1. Fillmore (Cool, Muzaid-Omar, Wood, Beardsley) 4:13.1.

3200R – 1. Fillmore (Majoros, Wood, Beardsley, Strickland) 10:26.5.

Shot – 1. Brian Ashton (FIL) 33-10, 2. Tristian Clayson (C-R), 3. Gage Hartman (FIL).

Discus – 1. Kyle Paulson (FIL) 73-4, 1. Tristian Clayson (C-R) 73-4, 3. Brian Ashton (FIL).

High Jump – 1. Ray Muzaid-Omar (FIL) 4-10.
Long Jump – 1. James Adenuga (HA) 16-2, 2. Henry Sardina (HA), 3. Ray Muzaid-Omar (FIL).

Tri Jump – 1. James Adenuga (HA) 34-8.

Girls Team Scores: Fillmore 69, Cuba-Rushford 28, Houghton Academy 11.

Results

100 – 1. Nicole Torraca (HA) 14.4, 2. Sofia Riquelme (C-R), 3. Lillie Kreamer (C-R).

200 – 1. Hope Russell (FIL) 34.6, 2. Kendall Tompkins (C-R), 3. Brianna Santiago (FIL).

400 – 1. Nicole Torraca (HA) 1:08.0, 2. Sofia Riquelme (C-R), 3. Kiera Engler (FIL).

1500 – 1. Ava Sylvester (FIL) 6:22.6, 2. Grace Russell (FIL).

3000 – 1. Libby Drumm (C-R) 12:55.5.

100H – 1. Rachel Hatch (FIL) 20.4.

400R – 1. Fillmore (H. Russell, Engler, G. Russell, Hatch) 57.8, 2. Fillmore.

1600R – 1. Fillmore (Engler, G. Russell, Sylvester, Hatch) 4:59.2.

Shot – 1. Emma Beardsley (FIL) 24-6, 2. Rachel Hatch (FIL), 3. Sophia Pastorius (FIL).

Discus – 1. Sophia Pastorius (FIL) 61-1, 2. Emma Beardsley (FIL), 3. McKenna Patten (C-R).

High Jump – 1. Lillie Kreamer (C-R) 3-9.
Long Jump – 1. Kiera Engler (FIL) 12-8, 2. Sofia Riquelme (C-R), 3. Ava Sylvester (FIL).

Tri Jump – 1. Hope Russell (FIL) 26-6, 2. Grace Russell (FIL).

Pole – 1. Kendall Tompkins (C-R) 6-0.

Previous Article

Causer Votes to Cut Business Taxes, Make PA More Competitive

Next Article

Bob Confer Column: Advertising could help school budgets

You may also like